STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
guaAGMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP. (517 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Inosine-5'-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5'-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5'-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate-limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth. Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family.
 0.999
AKJ03886.1
Inosine-5'-monophosphate dehydrogenase.
 0.998
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis.
  
 0.990
argS
Arginyl-tRNA synthetase.
  
  
 0.973
purL
Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase, synthetase subunit; Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase involved in the purines biosynthetic pathway. Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of formylglycinamide ribonucleotide (FGAR) and glutamine to yield formylglycinamidine ribonucleotide (FGAM) and glutamate.
  
  
 0.973
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP.
 
 
 0.967
AKJ01732.1
Nucleoside 5-triphosphatase RdgB; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions. Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family.
 
 
 0.964
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen. Regulates intracellular CTP levels through interactions with the four ribonucleotide triphosphates.
  
 
 0.956
rplK
LSU ribosomal protein L11p; Forms part of the ribosomal stalk which helps the ribosome interact with GTP-bound translation factors.
  
    0.952
AKJ02152.1
Hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family.
  
 
 0.946
Your Current Organism:
Archangium gephyra
NCBI taxonomy Id: 48
Other names: A. gephyra, ATCC 25201, Chondrococcus cerebriformis, Chondromyces serpens, DSM 2261, Myxococcus cerebriformis
Server load: low (24%) [HD]