STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AKJ03863.1RNA methyltransferase, TrmA family; Belongs to the class I-like SAM-binding methyltransferase superfamily. RNA M5U methyltransferase family. (430 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AKJ03862.1
6-carboxytetrahydropterin synthase.
       0.694
AKJ05500.1
Septum formation protein Maf; Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes dTTP and UTP. May have a dual role in cell division arrest and in preventing the incorporation of modified nucleotides into cellular nucleic acids.
     0.688
trmB
tRNA (guanine46-N7-)-methyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of N(7)-methylguanine at position 46 (m7G46) in tRNA.
  
  
 0.592
AKJ04716.1
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance.
     0.584
AKJ03867.1
SSU ribosomal protein S1p; Binds mRNA; thus facilitating recognition of the initiation point. It is needed to translate mRNA with a short Shine-Dalgarno (SD) purine-rich sequence.
  
    0.578
AKJ04933.1
23S rRNA (guanosine-2'-O-) -methyltransferase rlmB; Belongs to the class IV-like SAM-binding methyltransferase superfamily. RNA methyltransferase TrmH family.
 
  
 0.563
AKJ03864.1
Succinyl-CoA:3-ketoacid-coenzyme A transferase subunit B.
       0.558
AKJ03865.1
Succinyl-CoA:3-ketoacid-coenzyme A transferase subunit A.
       0.555
AKJ01894.1
DNA repair protein RecN; May be involved in recombinational repair of damaged DNA.
  
  
 0.515
rsmI
rRNA small subunit methyltransferase I; Catalyzes the 2'-O-methylation of the ribose of cytidine 1402 (C1402) in 16S rRNA.
 
  
 0.515
Your Current Organism:
Archangium gephyra
NCBI taxonomy Id: 48
Other names: A. gephyra, ATCC 25201, Chondrococcus cerebriformis, Chondromyces serpens, DSM 2261, Myxococcus cerebriformis
Server load: low (10%) [HD]