STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AKJ03875.1Hypothetical protein; Binds and transfers iron-sulfur (Fe-S) clusters to target apoproteins. Can hydrolyze ATP; Belongs to the Mrp/NBP35 ATP-binding proteins family. (358 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AKJ05132.1
Capsular polysaccharide biosynthesis protein.
  
  
 0.813
AKJ03874.1
Hypothetical protein.
       0.723
AKJ03873.1
Hypothetical protein.
       0.686
AKJ02520.1
3-oxoacyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] synthase, KASII; Catalyzes the condensation reaction of fatty acid synthesis by the addition to an acyl acceptor of two carbons from malonyl-ACP.
 
 
    0.685
miaB
tRNA-i(6)A37 methylthiotransferase; Catalyzes the methylthiolation of N6-(dimethylallyl)adenosine (i(6)A), leading to the formation of 2-methylthio-N6- (dimethylallyl)adenosine (ms(2)i(6)A) at position 37 in tRNAs that read codons beginning with uridine.
  
   
 0.660
AKJ02928.1
3-oxoacyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] synthase, KASII; Catalyzes the condensation reaction of fatty acid synthesis by the addition to an acyl acceptor of two carbons from malonyl-ACP.
 
 
    0.655
nuoD
NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase chain D; NDH-1 shuttles electrons from NADH, via FMN and iron-sulfur (Fe-S) centers, to quinones in the respiratory chain. The immediate electron acceptor for the enzyme in this species is believed to be ubiquinone. Couples the redox reaction to proton translocation (for every two electrons transferred, four hydrogen ions are translocated across the cytoplasmic membrane), and thus conserves the redox energy in a proton gradient; Belongs to the complex I 49 kDa subunit family.
  
  
 0.584
nuoI
NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase chain I; NDH-1 shuttles electrons from NADH, via FMN and iron-sulfur (Fe-S) centers, to quinones in the respiratory chain. The immediate electron acceptor for the enzyme in this species is believed to be ubiquinone. Couples the redox reaction to proton translocation (for every two electrons transferred, four hydrogen ions are translocated across the cytoplasmic membrane), and thus conserves the redox energy in a proton gradient.
  
 
 0.579
AKJ05302.1
NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase chain G.
    
 0.534
AKJ00307.1
NiFe hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA.
   
   0.532
Your Current Organism:
Archangium gephyra
NCBI taxonomy Id: 48
Other names: A. gephyra, ATCC 25201, Chondrococcus cerebriformis, Chondromyces serpens, DSM 2261, Myxococcus cerebriformis
Server load: low (26%) [HD]