STRINGSTRING
ERP2 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"ERP2" - Protein that forms a heterotrimeric complex with Erp1p, Emp24p, and Erv25p in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ERP2Protein that forms a heterotrimeric complex with Erp1p, Emp24p, and Erv25p; member, along with Emp24p and Erv25p, of the p24 family involved in ER to Golgi transport and localized to COPII-coated vesicles; Involved in vesicular protein trafficking (215 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EMP24
Component of the p24 complex; binds to GPI anchor proteins and mediates their efficient transport from the ER to the Golgi; integral membrane protein that associates with endoplasmic reticulum-derived COPII-coated vesicles; Constituent of COPII-coated endoplasmic reticulum- derived transport vesicles. Required for efficient transport of a subset of secretory proteins to the Golgi (203 aa)
     
 
  0.996
ERV25
Protein that forms a heterotrimeric complex with Erp1, Erp2p, and Emp24, member of the p24 family involved in endoplasmic reticulum to Golgi transport; Constituent of COPII-coated endoplasmic reticulum- derived transport vesicles. Required for efficient transport of a subset of secretory proteins to the Golgi. Possesses a C-terminal dilysine motif that interacts with COPI coat subunits. Facilitates retrograde transport from the Golgi to the endoplasmic reticulum (211 aa)
     
 
  0.995
ERP1
Protein that forms a heterotrimeric complex with Erp2p, Emp24p, and Erv25p; member, along with Emp24p and Erv25p, of the p24 family involved in ER to Golgi transport and localized to COPII-coated vesicles; Involved in vesicular protein trafficking (219 aa)
     
 
  0.989
ERP6
Protein with similarity to Emp24p and Erv25p, member of the p24 family involved in ER to Golgi transport; the authentic, non-tagged protein is detected in highly purified mitochondria in high-throughput studies; Involved in vesicular protein trafficking (216 aa)
     
 
  0.971
ISW1
Member of the imitation-switch (ISWI) class of ATP-dependent chromatin remodeling complexes; ATPase that forms a complex with Ioc2p and Ioc4p to regulate transcription elongation, and a complex with Ioc3p to repress transcription initiation; Catalytic component of ISW1-type complexes, which act by remodeling the chromatin by catalyzing an ATP-dependent alteration in the structure of nucleosomal DNA. They are involved in coordinating transcriptional repression, activation and elongation phases. The ISW1A complex represses gene expression at initiation through specific positioning of a p [...] (1129 aa)
       
 
  0.870
ERP5
Protein with similarity to Emp24p and Erv25p, member of the p24 family involved in ER to Golgi transport; Involved in vesicular protein trafficking (212 aa)
     
 
  0.782
TVP15
Integral membrane protein localized to late Golgi vesicles along with the v-SNARE Tlg2p; Golgi membrane protein involved in vesicular trafficking (143 aa)
       
 
  0.753
PEP7
Multivalent adaptor protein that facilitates vesicle-mediated vacuolar protein sorting by ensuring high-fidelity vesicle docking and fusion, which are essential for targeting of vesicles to the endosome; required for vacuole inheritance; Required for vacuole segregation and vacuole protein sorting. Possibly part of a complex which tethers the vacuole membrane to microtubules, either directly or via kinesin or dynein-like motor proteins. Probably functions in several interorganelle traffic pathways (515 aa)
       
      0.749
RRP1
Essential evolutionarily conserved nucleolar protein necessary for biogenesis of 60S ribosomal subunits and processing of pre-rRNAs to mature rRNAs, associated with several distinct 66S pre-ribosomal particles; Required for 27S rRNA processing to 25S and 5.8S (278 aa)
       
      0.686
ERV29
Protein localized to COPII-coated vesicles, involved in vesicle formation and incorporation of specific secretory cargo; Constituent of COPII-coated endoplasmic reticulum- derived transport vesicles. Required for efficient transport of a subset of secretory proteins to the Golgi. The C-terminal di- lysine motif is required for exit from the endoplasmic reticulum. Required directly for packaging glycosylated pro-alpha-factor into COPII vesicles. Facilitates retrograde transport from the Golgi to the endoplasmic reticulum (310 aa)
     
 
  0.685
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (8%) [HD]