STRINGSTRING
LDS1 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"LDS1" - Putative protein of unknown function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
LDS1Putative protein of unknown function; Involved in spore wall assembly (325 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
LOH1
Protein of unknown function with proposed roles in maintenance of genome integrity and also in spore wall assembly; induced during sporulation; repressed during vegetative growth by Sum1p and Hst1p; sequence similar to IRC1; Involved in spore wall assembly (PubMed-23966878). May be involved in maintaining genome integrity (PubMed-18562670) (219 aa)
     
   
  0.663
YFL012W
Putative protein of unknown function; transcribed during sporulation; null mutant exhibits increased resistance to rapamycin (148 aa)
     
   
  0.622
RFM1
DNA-binding protein required for vegetative repression of middle sporulation genes; specificity factor that directs the Hst1p histone deacetylase to some of the promoters regulated by Sum1p; involved in telomere maintenance; Tethering factor required for histone deacetylase HST1- mediated repression. Probably involved in targeting HST1 to a subset of SUM1-regulated genes (310 aa)
           
  0.579
SHE10
Putative glycosylphosphatidylinositol (GPI)-anchored protein of unknown function; overexpression causes growth arrest; Involved in spore wall assembly (PubMed-23966878). May be a component of the mitochondrial RNase MRP (MtMRP), a ribonucleoprotein endoribonuclease involved in the cleaving RNA transcripts to generate primers for DNA replication in mitochondria (PubMed-20086051). Causes growth arrest when highly overexpressed (PubMed-7762298) (577 aa)
           
  0.578
YOR365C
Putative protein of unknown function; YOR365C is not an essential protein (703 aa)
     
   
  0.535
IRC18
Putative protein of unknown function; expression induced in respiratory-deficient cells and in carbon-limited chemostat cultures; similar to adjacent ORF, YJL038C; null mutant displays increased levels of spontaneous Rad52p foci; Involved in spore wall assembly (224 aa)
     
   
  0.524
OSW7
Putative protein of unknown function; may be involved in response to high salt and changes in carbon source; deletion mutant has decreased spore survival in Drosophila feces; Involved in spore wall assembly (510 aa)
           
  0.507
HXT14
Protein with similarity to hexose transporter family members, expression is induced in low glucose and repressed in high glucose; the authentic, non-tagged protein is detected in highly purified mitochondria in high-throughput studies; Probable glucose transporter (540 aa)
     
   
  0.492
SMK1
Middle sporulation-specific mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) required for production of the outer spore wall layers; negatively regulates activity of the glucan synthase subunit Gsc2p; Required for spore wall assembly. Required for proper deposition of the two outer layers of the spore wall, the chitosan and dityrosine layers. Negatively regulates GSC2, an alternate catalytic subunit of the 1,3-beta-glucan synthase (GS). Participates in a developmentally regulated signal transduction pathway that coordinates cytodifferentiation events with the transcriptional program (388 aa)
           
  0.485
SPO74
Component of the meiotic outer plaque of the spindle pole body, involved in modifying the meiotic outer plaque that is required prior to prospore membrane formation; Involved in the pathway that organizes the shaping and sizing of the prospore membrane (PSM) during sporulation. Probable component of a core structural unit of the scaffold that initiates synthesis of the prospore membrane (413 aa)
     
   
  0.470
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (10%) [HD]