STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ERD2ER lumen protein-retaining receptor; HDEL receptor; an integral membrane protein that binds to the HDEL motif in proteins destined for retention in the endoplasmic reticulum; has a role in maintenance of normal levels of ER-resident proteins (219 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
KAR2
78 kDa glucose-regulated protein homolog; ATPase involved in protein import into the ER; also acts as a chaperone to mediate protein folding in the ER and may play a role in ER export of soluble proteins; regulates the unfolded protein response via interaction with Ire1p
   
 
 0.990
CNE1
Calnexin; integral membrane ER chaperone involved in folding and quality control of glycoproteins; chaperone activity is inhibited by Mpd1p, with which Cne1p interacts; 24% identical to mammalian calnexin; Ca+ binding not yet shown in yeast
   
  
 0.968
RER1
Protein involved in retention of membrane proteins; including Sec12p, in the ER; localized to Golgi; functions as a retrieval receptor in returning membrane proteins to the ER
   
  
 0.967
WBP1
Dolichyl-diphosphooligosaccharide--protein glycosyltransferase subunit WBP1; Beta subunit of the oligosaccharyl transferase glycoprotein complex; required for N-linked glycosylation of proteins in the endoplasmic reticulum; human homolog DDOST can complement yeast growth defect during down-regulation of yeast gene; Belongs to the DDOST 48 kDa subunit family
   
 
 0.965
PDI1
Protein disulfide isomerase; multifunctional oxidoreductase of the ER lumen, essential for disulfide bond formation in secretory and cell-surface proteins, processing of non-native disulfide bonds; Ero1p activator; complexes with exomannosidase, Mnl1p to facilitate the recognition of misfolded glycoproteins and the trimming of glycan Man8GlcNAc2 to Man7GlcNAc2 on substrates, thereby accelerating ERAD; PDI1 has a paralog, EUG1, that arose from the whole genome duplication
   
  
 0.964
COP1
Alpha subunit of COPI vesicle coatomer complex; complex surrounds transport vesicles in the early secretory pathway
   
 0.963
SFB3
SED5-binding protein 3; Component of the Sec23p-Sfb3p heterodimer of the COPII vesicle coat; COPII coat is required for cargo selection during vesicle formation in ER to Golgi transport; scaffolding function of Lst1p required to generate vesicles that can accommodate difficult cargo proteins that include large oligomeric assemblies and asymmetrically distributed membrane proteins; homologous to Sec24p and Sfb2p; Belongs to the SEC23/SEC24 family. SEC24 subfamily
   
 
 0.962
ERV29
Protein localized to COPII-coated vesicles; involved in vesicle formation and incorporation of specific secretory cargo; protein abundance increases in response to DNA replication stress; Belongs to the SURF4 family
   
 0.960
RET3
Zeta subunit of the coatomer complex (COPI); COPI coats Golgi-derived transport vesicles; involved in retrograde transport between Golgi and ER; Belongs to the adaptor complexes small subunit family
   
 
 0.950
SEC61
Conserved ER protein translocation channel; essential subunit of Sec61 complex (Sec61p, Sbh1p, and Sss1p); forms channel for SRP-dependent protein import; with Sec63 complex allows SRP-independent protein import into ER; involved in posttranslational soluble protein import into the ER, ERAD of soluble substrates, and misfolded soluble protein export from the ER
   
 
 0.944
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: ATCC 18824, Candida robusta, NRRL Y-12632, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (16%) [HD]