STRINGSTRING
RCR1 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"RCR1" - Protein of the ER membrane involved in cell wall chitin deposition in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RCR1Protein of the ER membrane involved in cell wall chitin deposition; may function in the endosomal-vacuolar trafficking pathway, helping determine whether plasma membrane proteins are degraded or routed to the plasma membrane; Regulates chitin deposition in the cell wall (213 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
YOR385W
Putative protein of unknown function; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the cytoplasm; YOR385W is not an essential gene (290 aa)
     
   
  0.873
YBR056W-A
Dubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a protein, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data; partially overlaps the dubious ORF YBR056C-B (66 aa)
     
        0.858
CMK2
Calmodulin-dependent protein kinase; may play a role in stress response, many CA++/calmodulan dependent phosphorylation substrates demonstrated in vitro, amino acid sequence similar to Cmk1p and mammalian Cam Kinase II; Important in cellular regulation (447 aa)
     
   
  0.798
DIA1
Protein of unknown function, involved in invasive and pseudohyphal growth; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the cytoplasm in a punctate pattern; Involved in regulation of invasive growth (336 aa)
     
        0.684
NCW2
Structural constituent of the cell wall attached to the plasma membrane by a GPI-anchor; expression is upregulated in response to cell wall stress; Involved in cell wall maintenance (254 aa)
     
   
  0.663
RCN2
Protein of unknown function; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the cytoplasm and is induced in response to the DNA-damaging agent MMS; phosphorylated in response to alpha factor (265 aa)
     
   
  0.596
RCR2
Vacuolar protein that presumably functions within the endosomal-vacuolar trafficking pathway, affecting events that determine whether plasma membrane proteins are degraded or routed to the plasma membrane; similar to Rcr1p (210 aa)
     
 
0.579
ERD1
Predicted membrane protein required for lumenal ER protein retention; mutants secrete the endogenous ER protein, BiP (Kar2p); Required for the retention of luminal endoplasmic reticulum proteins, affects glycoprotein processing in the Golgi apparatus (362 aa)
       
 
  0.568
RSP5
E3 ubiquitin ligase of the NEDD4 family; involved in regulating many cellular processes including MVB sorting, heat shock response, transcription, endocytosis, and ribosome stability; human homolog is involved in Liddle syndrome; mutant tolerates an /.../dy; ubiquitylates Sec23p; E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase which accepts ubiquitin from an E2 ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme in the form of a thioester and then directly transfers the ubiquitin to targeted substrates. Component of a RSP5 ubiquitin ligase complex which specifies polyubiquitination and intracellular trafficking of the general a [...] (809 aa)
       
 
  0.558
SHR3
Endoplasmic reticulum packaging chaperone, required for incorporation of amino acid permeases into COPII coated vesicles for transport to the cell surface; Involved in amino acid permease processing and required for the efficient translocation of structurally related amino acid permeases from the endoplasmic reticulum to the plasma membrane. SHR3 may function as a permease-specific "adaptor" molecule that functions in conjunction with the SEC62/SEC63 complex. Yeast cells may require SHR3 to expedite the processing of permeases to ensure their rapid expression at the plasma membrane in [...] (210 aa)
       
 
  0.537
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (6%) [HD]