STRINGSTRING
RFS1 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"RFS1" - Protein of unknown function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RFS1Protein of unknown function; member of a flavodoxin-like fold protein family that includes Pst2p and Ycp4p; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the cytoplasm in a punctate pattern (210 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PST2
Protein with similarity to members of a family of flavodoxin-like proteins; induced by oxidative stress in a Yap1p dependent manner; the authentic, non-tagged protein is detected in highly purified mitochondria in high-throughput studies (198 aa)
   
 
0.896
YCP4
Protein of unknown function, has sequence and structural similarity to flavodoxins; predicted to be palmitoylated; the authentic, non-tagged protein is detected in highly purified mitochondria in high-throughput studies (247 aa)
   
 
0.890
HFA1
Mitochondrial acetyl-coenzyme A carboxylase, catalyzes the production of malonyl-CoA in mitochondrial fatty acid biosynthesis; Catalyzes the rate-limiting reaction in the mitochondrial fatty acid synthesis (FAS) type II pathway. Responsible for the production of the mitochondrial malonyl-CoA, used for the biosynthesis of the cofactor lipoic acid. This protein carries three functions- biotin carboxyl carrier protein, biotin carboxylase, and carboxyltransferase (2123 aa)
       
  0.718
FAS2
Alpha subunit of fatty acid synthetase, which catalyzes the synthesis of long-chain saturated fatty acids; contains the acyl-carrier protein domain and beta-ketoacyl reductase, beta-ketoacyl synthase and self-pantetheinylation activities; Fatty acid synthetase catalyzes the formation of long- chain fatty acids from acetyl-CoA, malonyl-CoA and NADPH. The alpha subunit contains domains for- acyl carrier protein, 3- oxoacyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] reductase, and 3-oxoacyl-[acyl- carrier-protein] synthase. This subunit coordinates the binding of the six beta subunits to the enzyme complex (1887 aa)
       
 
  0.714
PNC1
Nicotinamidase that converts nicotinamide to nicotinic acid as part of the NAD(+) salvage pathway, required for life span extension by calorie restriction; PNC1 expression responds to all known stimuli that extend replicative life span; Catalyzes the deamidation of nicotinamide, an early step in the NAD(+) salvage pathway. Positively regulates SIR2-mediated silencing and longevity by preventing the accumulation of intracellular nicotinamide, an inhibitor of SIR2, during times of stress. Acts also on nicotinyl hydroxamate (216 aa)
     
   
  0.665
YGL193C
Haploid-specific gene repressed by a1-alpha2, turned off in sir3 null strains, absence enhances the sensitivity of rad52-327 cells to campothecin almost 100-fold (103 aa)
           
  0.642
ACC1
Acetyl-CoA carboxylase, biotin containing enzyme that catalyzes the carboxylation of acetyl-CoA to form malonyl-CoA; required for de novo biosynthesis of long-chain fatty acids; Carries out three functions- biotin carboxyl carrier protein, biotin carboxylase and carboxyltransferase. Involved in the synthesis of very-long-chain fatty acid synthesis which is required to maintain a functional nuclear envelope. Required for acylation and vacuolar membrane association of VAC8 which is necessary to maintain a normal morphology of the vacuole (2233 aa)
       
  0.624
DUR1,2
Urea amidolyase, contains both urea carboxylase and allophanate hydrolase activities, degrades urea to CO2 and NH3; expression sensitive to nitrogen catabolite repression and induced by allophanate, an intermediate in allantoin degradation; Hydrolysis of urea to ammonia and CO(2) (1835 aa)
       
  0.620
YBR053C
Putative protein of unknown function; induced by cell wall perturbation (358 aa)
     
        0.618
TPS1
Synthase subunit of trehalose-6-phosphate synthase/phosphatase complex, which synthesizes the storage carbohydrate trehalose; also found in a monomeric form; expression is induced by the stress response and repressed by the Ras-cAMP pathway; Synthase catalytic subunit of the trehalose synthase complex that catalyzes the production of trehalose from glucose-6- phosphate and UDP-glucose in a two step process. Can function independently of the complex (495 aa)
     
        0.585
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (8%) [HD]