STRINGSTRING
YBR131C-A protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"YBR131C-A" - Dubious ORF unlikely to encode a protein, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YBR131C-ADubious ORF unlikely to encode a protein, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data; partially overlaps the verified ORF YBR131W. Identified by gene-trapping, microarray analysis, and genome-wide homology searches (29 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
YLL066W-B
Putative protein of unknown function; overexpression causes a cell cycle delay or arrest (56 aa)
           
  0.626
YJL077W-A
Protein of unknown function; mRNA identified as translated by ribosome profiling data; completely overlaps the verified gene YJL077C/ICS3 (28 aa)
           
  0.626
YLR123C
Dubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a protein, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data; partially overlaps the dubious ORF YLR122C; contains characteristic aminoacyl-tRNA motif (109 aa)
           
  0.580
YOR131C
Putative protein of unknown function; non-essential gene; overexpression causes a cell cycle delay or arrest (218 aa)
           
  0.578
TMA64
Protein of unknown function that associates with ribosomes; has a putative RNA binding domain; in mammals the corresponding protein, eIF2D, has been shown to possess translation initiation factor activity (565 aa)
           
  0.514
YPR015C
Putative protein of unknown function; overexpression causes a cell cycle delay or arrest (247 aa)
           
  0.485
ARF3
Glucose-repressible ADP-ribosylation factor, GTPase of the Ras superfamily involved in development of polarity; also has mRNA binding activity; GTP-binding protein involved in protein trafficking; may modulate vesicle budding and uncoating within the Golgi apparatus (183 aa)
           
  0.444
GAT4
Protein containing GATA family zinc finger motifs (121 aa)
           
  0.444
MZM1
Protein required for assembly of the cytochrome bc(1) complex; facilitates insertion of Rip1p into the complex at a late stage of assembly; localized to the mitochondrial matrix; null mutant exhibits a respiratory growth defect and reduced mitochond /.../inc levels, which is characteristic of mutations affecting bc(1) complex assembly; conserved in metazoans; Assembly factor required for Rieske Fe-S protein RIP1 incorporation into the cytochrome b-c1 (CIII) complex. Functions as a chaperone, binding to this subunit within the mitochondrial matrix and stabilizing it prior to its translo [...] (123 aa)
           
  0.444
PRM4
Pheromone-regulated protein proposed to be involved in mating; predicted to have 1 transmembrane segment; transcriptionally regulated by Ste12p during mating and by Cat8p during the diauxic shift (284 aa)
           
  0.418
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (12%) [HD]