STRINGSTRING
YBR138C protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"YBR138C" - Cytoplasmic protein of unknown function, potentially phosphorylated by Cdc28p in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YBR138CCytoplasmic protein of unknown function, potentially phosphorylated by Cdc28p; YBR138C is not an essential gene (524 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
YBR285W
Putative protein of unknown function; YBR285W is not an essential gene (144 aa)
           
  0.744
YHR202W
Putative protein of unknown function; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the vacuole, while HA-tagged protein is found in the soluble fraction, suggesting cytoplasmic localization (602 aa)
           
  0.626
YMR147W
Putative protein of unknown function (223 aa)
           
  0.572
IRE1
Serine-threonine kinase and endoribonuclease; transmembrane protein that mediates the unfolded protein response (UPR) by regulating Hac1p synthesis through HAC1 mRNA splicing; Kar2p binds inactive Ire1p and releases from it upon ER stress; Senses unfolded proteins in the lumen of the endoplasmic reticulum via its N-terminal domain which leads to enzyme auto- activation. The active endoribonuclease domain splices HAC1 precursor mRNA to produce the mature form which then induces transcription of UPR target genes (1115 aa)
       
 
  0.548
YBR137W
Protein of unknown function; localized to the cytoplasm; binds to Replication Protein A (RPA); also interacts with Sgt2p; YBR137W is not an essential gene (179 aa)
           
  0.520
YGL081W
Putative protein of unknown function; non-essential gene; interacts genetically with CHS5, a gene involved in chitin biosynthesis (320 aa)
           
  0.505
GMC2
Putative protein of unknown function; transcription is regulated by Ume6p and induced in response to alpha factor; Probable transcriptional activator involved in meiotic prophase and synaptonemal complex (SC) assembly (188 aa)
           
  0.480
DBF2
Ser/Thr kinase involved in transcription and stress response; functions as part of a network of genes in exit from mitosis; localization is cell cycle regulated; activated by Cdc15p during the exit from mitosis; Ser/Thr-protein kinase involved in the mitotic exit network (MEN) and required after the metaphase to anaphase cell cycle transition. Phosphorylates CHS2 to regulate its dynamics and chitin synthesis at the division site during cytokinesis. Coordinates septin and actomyosin ring (AMR) functions during cytokinesis through the phosphorykation of HOF1. In complex with MOB1, phosph [...] (572 aa)
       
 
  0.479
VHS2
Cytoplasmic protein of unknown function; identified as a high-copy suppressor of the synthetic lethality of a sis2 sit4 double mutant, suggesting a role in G1/S phase progression; similar to Mlf3p; Can suppress the synthetic lethality of the hal3 sit4 double mutation when overexpressed, suggesting that it is involved in the G1-S transition (436 aa)
           
  0.450
YHR127W
Protein of unknown function; localizes to the nucleus; required for asymmetric localization of Kar9p during mitosis (243 aa)
           
  0.450
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (10%) [HD]