STRINGSTRING
GDT1 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"GDT1" - Putative protein of unknown function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GDT1Putative protein of unknown function; expression is reduced in a gcr1 null mutant; GFP-fusion protein localizes to the vacuole; expression pattern and physical interactions suggest a possible role in ribosome biogenesis; May be involved in ribosome biogenesis. Has also been proposed to play a role in calcium homeostasis (PubMed-23569283) (280 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MIS1
Mitochondrial C1-tetrahydrofolate synthase, involved in interconversion between different oxidation states of tetrahydrofolate (THF); provides activities of formyl-THF synthetase, methenyl-THF cyclohydrolase, and methylene-THF dehydrogenase (975 aa)
     
      0.565
ADE3
Cytoplasmic trifunctional enzyme C1-tetrahydrofolate synthase, involved in single carbon metabolism and required for biosynthesis of purines, thymidylate, methionine, and histidine; null mutation causes auxotrophy for adenine and histidine (946 aa)
     
      0.549
LSO2
Putative protein of unknown function (92 aa)
           
  0.519
LSO1
Putative protein of unknown function, originally identified as a syntenic homolog of an <i>Ashbya gossypii</i> gene (93 aa)
           
  0.444
TEF4
Gamma subunit of translational elongation factor eEF1B, stimulates the binding of aminoacyl-tRNA (AA-tRNA) to ribosomes by releasing eEF1A (Tef1p/Tef2p) from the ribosomal complex; Subunit of the eukaryotic elongation factor 1 complex (eEF1). Probably plays a role in anchoring the complex to other cellular components (By similarity) (412 aa)
     
   
  0.407
DUT1
Deoxyuridine triphosphate diphosphatase (dUTPase); catalyzes hydrolysis of dUTP to dUMP and PPi, thereby preventing incorporation of uracil into DNA during replication; critical for the maintenance of genetic stability; also has diphosphatase activi /.../deoxyinosine triphosphate; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (147 aa)
     
   
  0.401
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (8%) [HD]