STRINGSTRING
PCS60 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"PCS60" - Peroxisomal protein that binds AMP and mRNA, localizes to both the peroxisomal peripheral membrane and matrix, expression is highly inducible by oleic acid, similar to E. coli long chain acyl-CoA synthetase in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PCS60Peroxisomal protein that binds AMP and mRNA, localizes to both the peroxisomal peripheral membrane and matrix, expression is highly inducible by oleic acid, similar to E. coli long chain acyl-CoA synthetase; Non-essential protein involved in fatty acid metabolism (543 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
POX1
Fatty-acyl coenzyme A oxidase, involved in the fatty acid beta-oxidation pathway; localized to the peroxisomal matrix (748 aa)
   
 
  0.901
POT1
3-ketoacyl-CoA thiolase with broad chain length specificity, cleaves 3-ketoacyl-CoA into acyl-CoA and acetyl-CoA during beta-oxidation of fatty acids (417 aa)
   
 
  0.901
PEX11
Peroxisomal membrane protein required for medium-chain fatty acid oxidation and peroxisome proliferation, possibly by inducing membrane curvature; localization regulated by phosphorylation; transcription regulated by Adr1p and Pip2p-Oaf1p; Involved in peroxisomal proliferation. Promotes peroxisome division and biogenesis (236 aa)
     
 
  0.879
DCI1
Peroxisomal protein; identification as a delta(3,5)-delta(2,4)-dienoyl-CoA isomerase involved in fatty acid metabolism is disputed; Converts 3,5-dienoyl-CoAs to the corresponding 2,4- dienoyl-CoAs. Involved in fatty acid metabolism. Required for ECI1 to be peroxisomal located (271 aa)
   
  0.851
FAS1
Beta subunit of fatty acid synthetase, which catalyzes the synthesis of long-chain saturated fatty acids; contains acetyltransacylase, dehydratase, enoyl reductase, malonyl transacylase, and palmitoyl transacylase activities; Fatty acid synthetase catalyzes the formation of long- chain fatty acids from acetyl-CoA, malonyl-CoA and NADPH. The beta subunit contains domains for- [acyl-carrier-protein] acetyltransferase and malonyltransferase, S-acyl fatty acid synthase thioesterase, enoyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] reductase, and 3-hydroxypalmitoyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] dehydratase (2051 aa)
   
 
  0.839
FAS2
Alpha subunit of fatty acid synthetase, which catalyzes the synthesis of long-chain saturated fatty acids; contains the acyl-carrier protein domain and beta-ketoacyl reductase, beta-ketoacyl synthase and self-pantetheinylation activities; Fatty acid synthetase catalyzes the formation of long- chain fatty acids from acetyl-CoA, malonyl-CoA and NADPH. The alpha subunit contains domains for- acyl carrier protein, 3- oxoacyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] reductase, and 3-oxoacyl-[acyl- carrier-protein] synthase. This subunit coordinates the binding of the six beta subunits to the enzyme complex (1887 aa)
       
  0.835
ECI1
Peroxisomal delta3,delta2-enoyl-CoA isomerase, hexameric protein that converts 3-hexenoyl-CoA to trans-2-hexenoyl-CoA, essential for the beta-oxidation of unsaturated fatty acids, oleate-induced; Essential for the beta oxidation of unsaturated fatty acids (280 aa)
   
  0.834
ACC1
Acetyl-CoA carboxylase, biotin containing enzyme that catalyzes the carboxylation of acetyl-CoA to form malonyl-CoA; required for de novo biosynthesis of long-chain fatty acids; Carries out three functions- biotin carboxyl carrier protein, biotin carboxylase and carboxyltransferase. Involved in the synthesis of very-long-chain fatty acid synthesis which is required to maintain a functional nuclear envelope. Required for acylation and vacuolar membrane association of VAC8 which is necessary to maintain a normal morphology of the vacuole (2233 aa)
   
 
  0.816
HFA1
Mitochondrial acetyl-coenzyme A carboxylase, catalyzes the production of malonyl-CoA in mitochondrial fatty acid biosynthesis; Catalyzes the rate-limiting reaction in the mitochondrial fatty acid synthesis (FAS) type II pathway. Responsible for the production of the mitochondrial malonyl-CoA, used for the biosynthesis of the cofactor lipoic acid. This protein carries three functions- biotin carboxyl carrier protein, biotin carboxylase, and carboxyltransferase (2123 aa)
   
 
  0.816
ERG10
Acetyl-CoA C-acetyltransferase (acetoacetyl-CoA thiolase), cytosolic enzyme that transfers an acetyl group from one acetyl-CoA molecule to another, forming acetoacetyl-CoA; involved in the first step in mevalonate biosynthesis; Catalyzes the formation of acetoacetyl-CoA in the biosynthesis of mevalonate, an intermediate required for the biosynthesis of sterols and nonsterol isoprenoids (398 aa)
   
 
  0.803
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (6%) [HD]