STRINGSTRING
YBR285W protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"YBR285W" - Putative protein of unknown function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YBR285WPutative protein of unknown function; YBR285W is not an essential gene (144 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
YBR138C
Cytoplasmic protein of unknown function, potentially phosphorylated by Cdc28p; YBR138C is not an essential gene (524 aa)
           
  0.744
AVT4
Vacuolar transporter, exports large neutral amino acids from the vacuole; member of a family of seven S. cerevisiae genes (AVT1-7) related to vesicular GABA-glycine transporters; Involved in amino acid efflux from the vacuole to the cytoplasm. Capable of transporting large neutral amino acids including tyrosine, glutamine, asparagine, isoleucine and leucine (713 aa)
           
  0.697
ADD37
Protein of unknown function involved in ER-associated protein degradation; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the cytoplasm and is induced in response to the DNA-damaging agent MMS; YMR184W is not an essential gene; Involved in ER-associated protein degradation (ERAD) (198 aa)
           
  0.697
VHS2
Cytoplasmic protein of unknown function; identified as a high-copy suppressor of the synthetic lethality of a sis2 sit4 double mutant, suggesting a role in G1/S phase progression; similar to Mlf3p; Can suppress the synthetic lethality of the hal3 sit4 double mutation when overexpressed, suggesting that it is involved in the G1-S transition (436 aa)
           
  0.697
OAF1
Oleate-activated transcription factor, acts alone and as a heterodimer with Pip2p; activates genes involved in beta-oxidation of fatty acids and peroxisome organization and biogenesis; The PIP2-OAF1 heterodimer acts as a transcriptional activator to induce the transcription of genes encoding proteins involved in fatty acid beta-oxidation, a response called oleic acid induction, when cells grow on fatty acids as sole carbon source. Recognizes and binds to the oleate response element (ORE) (or peroxisome box), two inverted CGG triplets spaced by 14 to 18 intervening nucleotides, in the p [...] (1047 aa)
           
  0.697
AIM3
Protein interacting with Rvs167p; null mutant is viable and displays elevated frequency of mitochondrial genome loss (947 aa)
           
  0.621
PRM10
Pheromone-regulated protein, proposed to be involved in mating; predicted to have 5 transmembrane segments; induced by treatment with 8-methoxypsoralen and UVA irradiation (383 aa)
           
  0.574
DBF2
Ser/Thr kinase involved in transcription and stress response; functions as part of a network of genes in exit from mitosis; localization is cell cycle regulated; activated by Cdc15p during the exit from mitosis; Ser/Thr-protein kinase involved in the mitotic exit network (MEN) and required after the metaphase to anaphase cell cycle transition. Phosphorylates CHS2 to regulate its dynamics and chitin synthesis at the division site during cytokinesis. Coordinates septin and actomyosin ring (AMR) functions during cytokinesis through the phosphorykation of HOF1. In complex with MOB1, phosph [...] (572 aa)
       
 
  0.503
UIP4
Protein that interacts with Ulp1p, a Ubl (ubiquitin-like protein)-specific protease for Smt3p protein conjugates; detected in a phosphorylated state in the mitochondrial outer membrane; also detected in ER and nuclear envelope (304 aa)
     
        0.439
FMP16
Putative protein of unknown function; proposed to be involved in responding to conditions of stress; the authentic, non-tagged protein is detected in highly purified mitochondria in high-throughput studies (93 aa)
     
        0.439
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (9%) [HD]