STRINGSTRING
YCL012C protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"YCL012C" - Putative protein of unknown function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YCL012CPutative protein of unknown function; orthologs are present in S. bayanus, S. paradoxus and Ashbya gossypii; YCL012C is not an essential gene (134 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
YHL050W-A
Dubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a protein, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data; identified by gene-trapping, microarray-based expression analysis, and genome-wide homology searching (160 aa)
           
  0.924
YHL050C
Putative protein of unknown function, potential Cdc28p substrate (697 aa)
           
  0.792
RCN1
Protein involved in calcineurin regulation during calcium signaling; has similarity to H. sapiens DSCR1 which is found in the Down Syndrome candidate region; Inhibits calcineurin-dependent transcriptional responses by binding to the catalytic domain of calcineurin (211 aa)
       
      0.602
YRR1
Zn2-Cys6 zinc-finger transcription factor that activates genes involved in multidrug resistance; paralog of Yrm1p, acting on an overlapping set of target genes; Transcription factor involved in the regulation of multidrug resistance genes. Acts in concert with YRR1 (810 aa)
           
  0.518
ARG81
Zinc-finger transcription factor of the Zn(2)-Cys(6) binuclear cluster domain type, involved in the regulation of arginine-responsive genes; acts with Arg80p and Arg82p; With ARG80, ARG82 and MCM1, coordinates the expression of arginine anabolic and catabolic genes in response to arginine (880 aa)
           
  0.489
SIP4
C6 zinc cluster transcriptional activator; binds to the carbon source-responsive element (CSRE) of gluconeogenic genes; involved in the positive regulation of gluconeogenesis; regulated by Snf1p protein kinase; localized to the nucleus; Interacts with the SNF1 protein kinase (829 aa)
           
  0.441
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (14%) [HD]