STRINGSTRING
PMP1 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"PMP1" - Small single-membrane span proteolipid that functions as a regulatory subunit of the plasma membrane H(+)-ATPase Pma1p, forms unique helix and positively charged cytoplasmic domain that is able to specifically segregate phosphatidylserines in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PMP1Small single-membrane span proteolipid that functions as a regulatory subunit of the plasma membrane H(+)-ATPase Pma1p, forms unique helix and positively charged cytoplasmic domain that is able to specifically segregate phosphatidylserines (40 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
YCR024C-B
Putative protein of unknown function; identified by expression profiling and mass spectrometry (88 aa)
     
   
  0.918
PMP2
Proteolipid associated with plasma membrane H(+)-ATPase (Pma1p); regulates plasma membrane H(+)-ATPase activity; nearly identical to PMP1 (43 aa)
     
   
0.917
PMA1
Plasma membrane H+-ATPase, pumps protons out of the cell; major regulator of cytoplasmic pH and plasma membrane potential; P2-type ATPase; Hsp30p plays a role in Pma1p regulation; interactions with Std1p appear to propagate [GAR+]; The plasma membrane ATPase of plants and fungi is a hydrogen ion pump. The proton gradient it generates drives the active transport of nutrients by H(+)-symport. The resulting external acidification and/or internal alkinization may mediate growth responses (918 aa)
     
 
  0.642
PMP3
Small plasma membrane protein related to a family of plant polypeptides that are overexpressed under high salt concentration or low temperature, not essential for viability, deletion causes hyperpolarization of the plasma membrane potential; Plays a role in the regulation of membrane potential. Could mediate a proton leak (55 aa)
     
   
  0.636
YCR25C
Dubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a protein, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data; YCR025C is not an essential gene (136 aa)
           
  0.489
AST1
Peripheral membrane protein that interacts with the plasma membrane ATPase Pma1p and has a role in its targeting to the plasma membrane, possibly by influencing its incorporation into lipid rafts; Reroutes mutant ATPase from the vacuole to the cell surface. Participates in membrane traffic. Interacts with PMA1 (429 aa)
           
  0.485
PUF2
Member of the PUF protein family, which is defined by the presence of Pumilio homology domains that confer RNA binding activity; preferentially binds mRNAs encoding membrane-associated proteins; RNA-binding protein involved in post-transcriptional regulation. Negatively regulates expression of COX17 by binding to the 3’-UTR of COX17 mRNA. Promotes decay of COX17 mRNA by enhancing its rate of deadenylation and subsequent turnover. Predominantly binds to mRNAs encoding membrane-associated proteins with roles in transmembrane transport and vesicular trafficking (1075 aa)
           
  0.455
YMR252C
Putative protein of unknown function; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to mitochondria; YMR252C is not an essential gene (134 aa)
           
  0.441
YCL076W
Dubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a protein, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data (247 aa)
           
  0.416
YKL023C-A
Putative protein of unknown function (75 aa)
           
  0.410
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (3%) [HD]