STRINGSTRING
PRM7 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"PRM7" - Pheromone-regulated protein, predicted to have one transmembrane segment in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PRM7Pheromone-regulated protein, predicted to have one transmembrane segment; promoter contains Gcn4p binding elements (698 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
BSC1
Protein of unconfirmed function, similar to cell surface flocculin Muc1p; ORF exhibits genomic organization compatible with a translational readthrough-dependent mode of expression (328 aa)
     
   
  0.958
YOR338W
Putative protein of unknown function; YOR338W transcription is regulated by Azf1p and its transcript is a specific target of the G protein effector Scp160p; identified as being required for sporulation in a high-throughput mutant screen (363 aa)
     
        0.824
YBR238C
Mitochondrial membrane protein with similarity to Rmd9p; not required for respiratory growth but causes a synthetic respiratory defect in combination with rmd9 mutations; transcriptionally up-regulated by TOR; deletion increases life span; May be involved in the processing or stability of mitochondrial mRNAs (731 aa)
     
      0.822
IFH1
Coactivator that regulates transcription of ribosomal protein (RP) genes; recruited to RP gene promoters during optimal growth conditions via Fhl1p; subunit of CURI, a complex that coordinates RP production and pre-rRNA processing; Controls the pre-rRNA processing machinery in conjunction with FHL1. Could convert FHL1 from a repressor to an activator (1085 aa)
     
        0.621
TOD6
PAC motif binding protein involved in rRNA and ribosome biogenesis; subunit of the RPD3L histone deacetylase complex; Myb-like HTH transcription factor, similar to Dot6p; hypophosphorylated by rapamycin treatment in a Sch9p-dependent manne; Component of the RPD3 histone deacetylase complex RPD3C(L) responsible for the deacetylation of lysine residues on the N-terminal part of the core histones (H2A, H2B, H3 and H4). Histone deacetylation gives a tag for epigenetic repression and plays an important role in transcriptional regulation, cell cycle progression and developmental events. TOD6 [...] (525 aa)
     
        0.615
AQR1
Plasma membrane multidrug transporter of the major facilitator superfamily, confers resistance to short-chain monocarboxylic acids and quinidine; involved in the excretion of excess amino acids; Probable transporter that confers resistance to short- chain monocarboxylic acids and quinidine (586 aa)
     
        0.561
RPH1
JmjC domain-containing histone demethylase; specifically demethylates H3K36 tri- and dimethyl modification states; associates with actively transcribed (RNA polymerase II) regions in vivo and specifically targets H3K36 in its trimethylation state as /.../ubstrate; transcriptional repressor of PHR1; Rph1p phosphorylation during DNA damage is under control of the MEC1-RAD53 pathway; Transcriptional repressor of photolyase PHR1. Recognizes and binds the sequence AG(4) in the upstream repressing sequence of PHR1. Derepresses PHR1 transcription when phosphorylated (796 aa)
     
        0.561
PRM6
Pheromone-regulated protein, predicted to have 2 transmembrane segments; regulated by Ste12p during mating (352 aa)
           
  0.541
YHR213W-A
Putative protein of unknown function; identified by gene-trapping, microarray-based expression analysis, and genome-wide homology searching (77 aa)
           
  0.514
YAL064W-B
Fungal-specific protein of unknown function (126 aa)
           
  0.514
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (8%) [HD]