STRINGSTRING
NPC2 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"NPC2" - Functional homolog of human NPC2/He1, which is a cholesterol-binding protein whose deficiency causes Niemann-Pick type C2 disease involving retention of cholesterol in lysosomes in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
NPC2Functional homolog of human NPC2/He1, which is a cholesterol-binding protein whose deficiency causes Niemann-Pick type C2 disease involving retention of cholesterol in lysosomes; Catalyzes the intermembrane transfer of phosphatidylglycerol and phosphatidylinositol (173 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AUS1
Plasma membrane sterol transporter of the ATP-binding cassette family; required, along with Pdr11p, for uptake of exogenous sterols and their incorporation into the plasma membrane; activity is stimulated by phosphatidylserine; sterol uptake is requ /.../or anaerobic growth because sterol biosynthesis requires oxygen; Transporter involved in the uptake of sterol (1394 aa)
           
  0.580
RCH1
Putative transporter, member of the SLC10 carrier family; identified in a transposon mutagenesis screen as a gene involved in azole resistance; YMR034C is not an essential gene (434 aa)
           
  0.540
PDR11
ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporter, multidrug transporter involved in multiple drug resistance; mediates sterol uptake when sterol biosynthesis is compromisedregulated by Pdr1p; required for anaerobic growth; Transporter involved in the uptake of sterol (1411 aa)
           
  0.418
YMR262W
Protein of unknown function; interacts weakly with Knr4p; YMR262W is not an essential gene; Putative deoxyribonuclease (313 aa)
           
  0.414
PDH1
Mitochondrial protein that participates in respiration, induced by diauxic shift; homologous to E. coli PrpD, may take part in the conversion of 2-methylcitrate to 2-methylisocitrate; Catalyzes the stereospecific dehydration of (2S,3S)-2- methylcitrate (2-MC) to yield the cis isomer of 2-methyl- aconitate (516 aa)
     
   
  0.405
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (2%) [HD]