STRINGSTRING
YDL176W protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"YDL176W" - Protein of unknown function, predicted by computational methods to be involved in fructose-1,6-bisphosphatase in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YDL176WProtein of unknown function, predicted by computational methods to be involved in fructose-1,6-bisphosphatase (Fbp1p) degradation; interacts with components of the GID complex; YDL176W is not an essential gene (708 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
FYV10
Protein of unknown function, required for survival upon exposure to K1 killer toxin; involved in proteasome-dependent catabolite inactivation of FBPase; contains CTLH domain; plays role in anti-apoptosis; Involved in the proteasome-dependent degradation of fructose-1,6-bisphosphatase and required for survival upon exposure to K1 killer toxin (516 aa)
       
      0.676
YKL023W
Putative protein of unknown function, predicted by computational methods to be involved in mRNA degradation; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the cytoplasm (277 aa)
           
  0.636
SEA4
Subunit of the SEA (Seh1-associated) complex, a coatomer-related complex that associates dynamically with the vacuole; has an N-terminal beta-propeller fold and a C-terminal RING motif; promoter contains multiple GCN4 binding sites; Component of the SEA complex which coats the vacuolar membrane and is involved in intracellular trafficking, autophagy, response to nitrogen starvation, and amino acid biogenesis (1038 aa)
           
  0.579
MPP6
Nuclear exosome-associated RNA binding protein; involved in surveillance of pre-rRNAs and pre-mRNAs, and the degradation of cryptic non-coding RNAs (ncRNA); copurifies with ribosomes; Involved in surveillance of pre-rRNAs and pre-mRNAs, and the degradation of cryptic non-coding RNAs (ncRNA) derived from intergenic regions and the ribosomal DNA spacer heterochromatin. Binds RNA (186 aa)
           
  0.575
TRI1
Non-essential sumoylated protein of unknown function with similarity to components of human SWI/SNF complex including SMRD3; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the cytoplasm, nucleus and nucleolus; May be involved in transcription regulation (226 aa)
           
  0.573
HER1
Protein of unknown function required for proliferation or remodeling of the ER that is caused by overexpression of Hmg2p; may interact with ribosomes, based on co-purification experiments; Required for HMG2-induced endoplasmic reticulum- remodeling (1246 aa)
           
  0.544
CMR2
Putative protein of unknown function; deletion causes sensitivity to unfolded protein response-inducing agents (1648 aa)
           
  0.544
MCX1
Mitochondrial matrix protein; putative ATP-binding chaperone with non-proteolytic function; similar to bacterial ClpX proteins; ATP-dependent unfoldase that stimulates the incorporation of the pyridoxal phosphate cofactor into 5- aminolevulinate synthase (HEM1), thereby activating 5- aminolevulinate (ALA) synthesis, the first step in heme biosynthesis. Upregulates heme biosynthesis (520 aa)
           
  0.519
NKP2
Non-essential kinetochore protein, subunit of the Ctf19 central kinetochore complex (Ctf19p-Mcm21p-Okp1p-Mcm22p-Mcm16p-Ctf3p-Chl4p-Mcm19p-Nkp1p-Nkp2p-Ame1p-Mtw1p); Component of the central kinetochore, which mediates the attachment of the centromere to the mitotic spindle by forming essential interactions between the microtubule-associated outer kinetochore proteins and the centromere-associated inner kinetochore proteins. Required for establishing bipolar spindle- microtubule attachments and proper chromosome segregation (153 aa)
           
  0.480
VID30
Protein involved in proteasome-dependent catabolite degradation of fructose-1,6-bisphosphatase (FBPase); binds FBPase; shifts the balance of nitrogen metabolism toward glutamate production; localizes to the nucleus and the cytoplasm; Has a role in the negative regulation of gluconeogenesis. Required for both proteasome-dependent and vacuolar catabolite degradation of fructose-1,6-bisphosphatase (FBPase) (958 aa)
       
      0.454
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (6%) [HD]