STRINGSTRING
RCR2 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"RCR2" - Vacuolar protein that presumably functions within the endosomal-vacuolar trafficking pathway, affecting events that determine whether plasma membrane proteins are degraded or routed to the plasma membrane in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RCR2Vacuolar protein that presumably functions within the endosomal-vacuolar trafficking pathway, affecting events that determine whether plasma membrane proteins are degraded or routed to the plasma membrane; similar to Rcr1p (210 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
YDL180W
Putative protein of unknown function; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the vacuole (547 aa)
           
  0.641
RCR1
Protein of the ER membrane involved in cell wall chitin deposition; may function in the endosomal-vacuolar trafficking pathway, helping determine whether plasma membrane proteins are degraded or routed to the plasma membrane; Regulates chitin deposition in the cell wall (213 aa)
     
 
0.579
SHR3
Endoplasmic reticulum packaging chaperone, required for incorporation of amino acid permeases into COPII coated vesicles for transport to the cell surface; Involved in amino acid permease processing and required for the efficient translocation of structurally related amino acid permeases from the endoplasmic reticulum to the plasma membrane. SHR3 may function as a permease-specific "adaptor" molecule that functions in conjunction with the SEC62/SEC63 complex. Yeast cells may require SHR3 to expedite the processing of permeases to ensure their rapid expression at the plasma membrane in [...] (210 aa)
       
 
  0.565
YPT7
Rab family GTPase; GTP-binding protein of the rab family; required for homotypic fusion event in vacuole inheritance, for endosome-endosome fusion, similar to mammalian Rab7; Needed for homotypic vacuole fusion, the last step in the vacuole inheritance process (208 aa)
       
 
  0.554
PRE3
Beta 1 subunit of the 20S proteasome, responsible for cleavage after acidic residues in peptides; The proteasome degrades poly-ubiquitinated proteins in the cytoplasm and in the nucleus. It is essential for the regulated turnover of proteins and for the removal of misfolded proteins. The proteasome is a multicatalytic proteinase complex that is characterized by its ability to cleave peptides with Arg, Phe, Tyr, Leu, and Glu adjacent to the leaving group at neutral or slightly basic pH. It has an ATP-dependent proteolytic activity. PRE3 and PRE4 are necessary for the peptidyl-glutamyl-p [...] (215 aa)
     
   
  0.532
SSH4
Specificity factor required for Rsp5p-dependent ubiquitination and sorting of cargo proteins at the multivesicular body; identified as a high-copy suppressor of a SHR3 deletion, increasing steady-state levels of amino acid permeases; Components of the endosome-vacuole trafficking pathway that regulates nutrient transport. May be involved in processes which determine whether plasma membrane proteins are degraded or routed to the plasma membrane. Confers leflunomide resistance when overexpressed (579 aa)
           
  0.520
HNT3
DNA 5’ AMP hydrolase involved in DNA repair; member of the histidine triad (HIT) superfamily of nucleotide-binding proteins; homolog of Aprataxin, a Hint related protein that is mutated in individuals with ataxia with oculomotor apraxia; DNA-binding protein involved in single-strand DNA break repair, double-strand DNA break repair and base excision repair. Resolves abortive DNA ligation intermediates formed either at base excision sites, or when DNA ligases attempt to repair non- ligatable breaks induced by reactive oxygen species. Catalyzes the release of adenylate groups covalently l [...] (217 aa)
           
  0.487
RSP5
E3 ubiquitin ligase of the NEDD4 family; involved in regulating many cellular processes including MVB sorting, heat shock response, transcription, endocytosis, and ribosome stability; human homolog is involved in Liddle syndrome; mutant tolerates an /.../dy; ubiquitylates Sec23p; E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase which accepts ubiquitin from an E2 ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme in the form of a thioester and then directly transfers the ubiquitin to targeted substrates. Component of a RSP5 ubiquitin ligase complex which specifies polyubiquitination and intracellular trafficking of the general a [...] (809 aa)
       
 
  0.411
FBP26
Fructose-2,6-bisphosphatase, required for glucose metabolism; This is predominantly if not solely a fructose-2,6- bisphosphatase (452 aa)
     
      0.401
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (3%) [HD]