STRINGSTRING
PST2 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"PST2" - Protein with similarity to members of a family of flavodoxin-like proteins in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PST2Protein with similarity to members of a family of flavodoxin-like proteins; induced by oxidative stress in a Yap1p dependent manner; the authentic, non-tagged protein is detected in highly purified mitochondria in high-throughput studies (198 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
YCP4
Protein of unknown function, has sequence and structural similarity to flavodoxins; predicted to be palmitoylated; the authentic, non-tagged protein is detected in highly purified mitochondria in high-throughput studies (247 aa)
   
 
0.968
RFS1
Protein of unknown function; member of a flavodoxin-like fold protein family that includes Pst2p and Ycp4p; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the cytoplasm in a punctate pattern (210 aa)
   
 
0.896
FTR1
High affinity iron permease involved in the transport of iron across the plasma membrane; forms complex with Fet3p; expression is regulated by iron; Permease for high affinity iron uptake (404 aa)
       
 
  0.814
SYP1
Protein of unknown function that is involved in endocytic site formation; may regulate assembly and disassembly of the septin ring; colocalizes and interacts with septin subunits; potential role in actin cytoskeletal organization; Multi-functional protein that contributes to the endocytic process, but also to events that occur at the neck during budding and/or cytokinesis. Plays a role as an endocytic adapters with membrane-tubulation activity that associates with transmembrane cargo proteins and initiates the formation of endocytic sites. Contributes to the stabilization of the nascen [...] (870 aa)
       
      0.806
FAS2
Alpha subunit of fatty acid synthetase, which catalyzes the synthesis of long-chain saturated fatty acids; contains the acyl-carrier protein domain and beta-ketoacyl reductase, beta-ketoacyl synthase and self-pantetheinylation activities; Fatty acid synthetase catalyzes the formation of long- chain fatty acids from acetyl-CoA, malonyl-CoA and NADPH. The alpha subunit contains domains for- acyl carrier protein, 3- oxoacyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] reductase, and 3-oxoacyl-[acyl- carrier-protein] synthase. This subunit coordinates the binding of the six beta subunits to the enzyme complex (1887 aa)
       
 
  0.717
YBR053C
Putative protein of unknown function; induced by cell wall perturbation (358 aa)
     
      0.703
HFA1
Mitochondrial acetyl-coenzyme A carboxylase, catalyzes the production of malonyl-CoA in mitochondrial fatty acid biosynthesis; Catalyzes the rate-limiting reaction in the mitochondrial fatty acid synthesis (FAS) type II pathway. Responsible for the production of the mitochondrial malonyl-CoA, used for the biosynthesis of the cofactor lipoic acid. This protein carries three functions- biotin carboxyl carrier protein, biotin carboxylase, and carboxyltransferase (2123 aa)
       
  0.661
GTT1
ER associated glutathione S-transferase capable of homodimerization; expression induced during the diauxic shift and throughout stationary phase; functional overlap with Gtt2p, Grx1p, and Grx2p (234 aa)
     
   
  0.644
TFS1
Protein that interacts with and inhibits carboxypeptidase Y and Ira2p; phosphatidylethanolamine-binding protein (PEBP) family member; targets to vacuolar membranes during stationary phase; acetylated by NatB N-terminal acetyltransferase; Specific and potent inhibitor of carboxypeptidase Y (219 aa)
   
   
  0.641
PEP4
Vacuolar aspartyl protease (proteinase A), required for the posttranslational precursor maturation of vacuolar proteinases; important for protein turnover after oxidative damage; synthesized as a zymogen, self-activates; Aspartyl protease implicated in the post-translational regulation of S.cerevisiae vacuolar proteinases. Acts on YSCB, on YSCY and on itself (405 aa)
     
        0.624
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (6%) [HD]