STRINGSTRING
ECM18 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"ECM18" - Protein of unknown function, similar to Rlp24p in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ECM18Protein of unknown function, similar to Rlp24p; May be involved in cell wall organization and biogenesis (453 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ACP1
Mitochondrial matrix acyl carrier protein, involved in biosynthesis of octanoate, which is a precursor to lipoic acid; activated by phosphopantetheinylation catalyzed by Ppt2p; Carrier of the growing fatty acid chain in fatty acid biosynthesis (By similarity). May be involved in the synthesis of very-long-chain fatty acids. Accessory and non-catalytic subunit of the mitochondrial membrane respiratory chain NADH dehydrogenase (Complex I), which functions in the transfer of electrons from NADH to the respiratory chain (By similarity) (125 aa)
     
 
  0.690
LCB2
Component of serine palmitoyltransferase, responsible along with Lcb1p for the first committed step in sphingolipid synthesis, which is the condensation of serine with palmitoyl-CoA to form 3-ketosphinganine; Catalytic subunit of serine palmitoyltransferase (SPT), which catalyzes the committed step in the synthesis of sphingolipids, the condensation of serine with palmitoyl CoA to form the long chain base 3-ketosphinganine (561 aa)
       
  0.685
FAA1
Long chain fatty acyl-CoA synthetase, activates imported fatty acids with a preference for C12-0-C16-0 chain lengths; functions in long chain fatty acid import; accounts for most acyl-CoA synthetase activity; localized to lipid particles; Esterification, concomitant with transport, of exogenous long-chain fatty acids into metabolically active CoA thioesters for subsequent degradation or incorporation into phospholipids. It may supplement intracellular myristoyl-CoA pools from exogenous myristate. Preferentially acts on C12-0-C16-0 fatty acids with myristic and pentadecanic acid (C15-0) [...] (700 aa)
       
  0.679
FAA4
Long chain fatty acyl-CoA synthetase, activates imported fatty acids with a preference for C12-0-C16-0 chain lengths; functions in long chain fatty acid import; important for survival during stationary phase; localized to lipid particles; Esterification, concomitant with transport, of exogenous long-chain fatty acids into metabolically active CoA thioesters for subsequent degradation or incorporation into phospholipids. Contributes, with FAA1, to the activation of imported myristate (694 aa)
       
  0.679
FAA3
Long chain fatty acyl-CoA synthetase, activates imported fatty acids; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the cell periphery; Esterification, concomitant with transport, of endogenous long-chain fatty acids into metabolically active CoA thioesters for subsequent degradation or incorporation into phospholipids. This enzyme acts preferentially on C16 and C18 fatty acids with a cis-double bond at C-9-C-10 (694 aa)
       
  0.679
FAA2
Medium chain fatty acyl-CoA synthetase, activates imported fatty acids; accepts a wide range of fatty acid chain lengths with a preference for medium chains, C9-0-C13-0; localized to the peroxisome; Esterification, concomitant with transport, of endogenous long-chain fatty acids into metabolically active CoA thioesters for subsequent degradation or incorporation into phospholipids. Preferentially acts on C9-0-C13-0 fatty acids although C7-0-C17-0 fatty acids are tolerated (744 aa)
       
  0.679
ADE13
Adenylosuccinate lyase, catalyzes two steps in the ’de novo’ purine nucleotide biosynthetic pathway; expression is repressed by adenine and activated by Bas1p and Pho2p; mutations in human ortholog ADSL cause adenylosuccinase deficiency (482 aa)
   
 
  0.675
YJR111C
Putative protein of unknown function; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the mitochondria (283 aa)
       
  0.669
LCB1
Component of serine palmitoyltransferase, responsible along with Lcb2p for the first committed step in sphingolipid synthesis, which is the condensation of serine with palmitoyl-CoA to form 3-ketosphinganine; Component of serine palmitoyltransferase (SPT), which catalyzes the committed step in the synthesis of sphingolipids, the condensation of serine with palmitoyl CoA to form the long chain base 3-ketosphinganine (558 aa)
       
  0.663
HEM1
5-aminolevulinate synthase, catalyzes the first step in the heme biosynthetic pathway; an N-terminal signal sequence is required for localization to the mitochondrial matrix; expression is regulated by Hap2p-Hap3p; Catalyzes the synthesis of 5-aminolevulinate (ALA) from succinyl-CoA and glycine, the first and rate-limiting step in heme biosynthesis (548 aa)
   
 
  0.661
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (6%) [HD]