STRINGSTRING
YDR338C protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"YDR338C" - Putative protein of unknown function, member of the multi-drug and toxin extrusion in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YDR338CPutative protein of unknown function, member of the multi-drug and toxin extrusion (MATE) family of the multidrug/oligosaccharidyl-lipid/polysaccharide (MOP) exporter superfamily (695 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
LAT1
Dihydrolipoamide acetyltransferase component (E2) of pyruvate dehydrogenase complex, which catalyzes the oxidative decarboxylation of pyruvate to acetyl-CoA; The pyruvate dehydrogenase complex catalyzes the overall conversion of pyruvate to acetyl-CoA and CO(2) (482 aa)
       
 
  0.726
ECM34
Putative protein of unknown function; member of the DUP380 subfamily of conserved, often subtelomerically-encoded proteins; May be involved in cell wall organization and biogenesis (170 aa)
           
  0.680
CSS1
Putative protein of unknown function; serine/threonine rich and highly similar to YOL155C, a putative glucan alpha-1,4-glucosidase; transcript is induced in both high and low pH environments; YIL169C is a non-essential gene (995 aa)
           
  0.637
SLC1
1-acyl-sn-glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase, catalyzes the acylation of lysophosphatidic acid to form phosphatidic acid, a key intermediate in lipid metabolism; enzymatic activity detected in lipid particles and microsomes; May be an acyltransferase with an altered substrate specificity that enables it to use a C-26-CoA in place of the C-16 or C-18-CoAs used by the wild-type protein (303 aa)
     
  0.593
GPT2
Glycerol-3-phosphate/dihydroxyacetone phosphate dual substrate-specific sn-1 acyltransferase located in lipid particles and the ER; involved in the stepwise acylation of glycerol-3-phosphate and dihydroxyacetone in lipid biosynthesis; G-3-P/dihydroxyacetone phosphate dual substrate-specific sn-1 acyltransferase (743 aa)
     
  0.573
YDR018C
Probable membrane protein with three predicted transmembrane domains; homologous to Ybr042cp, similar to C. elegans F55A11.5 and maize 1-acyl-glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase (396 aa)
     
  0.573
CST26
Protein required for incorporation of stearic acid into phosphatidylinositol; affects chromosome stability when overexpressed; Overexpression has an effect on chromosome stability (397 aa)
     
  0.573
SCT1
Glycerol 3-phosphate/dihydroxyacetone phosphate dual substrate-specific sn-1 acyltransferase of the glycerolipid biosynthesis pathway, prefers 16-carbon fatty acids, similar to Gpt2p, gene is constitutively transcribed; G-3-P/dihydroxyacetone phosphate dual substrate-specific sn-1 acyltransferase (759 aa)
     
  0.573
RIM1
Single-stranded DNA-binding protein essential for mitochondrial genome maintenance; involved in mitochondrial DNA replication; This protein binds preferentially and cooperatively to single-stranded DNA (ssDNS). Involved in mitochondrial DNA replication. Stimulates PIF1 helicase activity (135 aa)
       
  0.549
HHT2
Histone H3, core histone protein required for chromatin assembly, part of heterochromatin-mediated telomeric and HM silencing; one of two identical histone H3 proteins (see HHT1); regulated by acetylation, methylation, and phosphorylation; Core component of nucleosome. Nucleosomes wrap and compact DNA into chromatin, limiting DNA accessibility to the cellular machineries which require DNA as a template. Histones thereby play a central role in transcription regulation, DNA repair, DNA replication and chromosomal stability. DNA accessibility is regulated via a complex set of post-transla [...] (136 aa)
       
 
  0.527
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (8%) [HD]