STRINGSTRING
SVF1 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"SVF1" - Protein with a potential role in cell survival pathways, required for the diauxic growth shift in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SVF1Protein with a potential role in cell survival pathways, required for the diauxic growth shift; expression in mammalian cells increases survival under conditions inducing apoptosis; mutant has increased aneuploidy tolerance; Required for survival in response to oxidative stress. Involved in the diauxic shift (481 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SUR2
Sphinganine C4-hydroxylase, catalyses the conversion of sphinganine to phytosphingosine in sphingolipid biosyntheis; Required for hydroxylation of C-4 in the sphingoid moiety of ceramide. Involved in the response to syringomycin (349 aa)
       
 
  0.761
MRI1
5’-methylthioribose-1-phosphate isomerase; catalyzes the isomerization of 5-methylthioribose-1-phosphate to 5-methylthioribulose-1-phosphate in the methionine salvage pathway; Catalyzes the interconversion of methylthioribose-1- phosphate (MTR-1-P) into methylthioribulose-1-phosphate (MTRu-1- P) (411 aa)
       
      0.749
LCB3
Long-chain base-1-phosphate phosphatase with specificity for dihydrosphingosine-1-phosphate, regulates ceramide and long-chain base phosphates levels, involved in incorporation of exogenous long chain bases in sphingolipids; Dihydrosphingosine 1-phosphate phosphatase required for efficient ceramide synthesis from exogenous sphingoid bases. Involved in endocytosis and calcium-mediated signaling (409 aa)
       
 
  0.743
YOR008C-A
Putative protein of unknown function, includes a potential transmembrane domain; deletion results in slightly lengthened telomeres; May be involved in the regulation of telomere length (74 aa)
           
  0.697
DPL1
Dihydrosphingosine phosphate lyase, regulates intracellular levels of sphingolipid long-chain base phosphates (LCBPs), degrades phosphorylated long chain bases, prefers C16 dihydrosphingosine-l-phosphate as a substrate; Cleaves phosphorylated sphingoid bases (PSBs), such as sphingosine-1-phosphate, into fatty aldehydes and phosphoethanolamine (589 aa)
       
 
  0.654
YHR112C
Protein of unknown function; localizes to the cytoplasm and nucleus; overexpression affects protein trafficking through the endocytic pathway (378 aa)
       
      0.621
CKA2
Alpha’ catalytic subunit of casein kinase 2 (CK2), a Ser/Thr protein kinase with roles in cell growth and proliferation; CK2, comprised of CKA1, CKA2, CKB1 and CKB2, has many substrates including transcription factors and all RNA polymerase; Casein kinases are operationally defined by their preferential utilization of acidic proteins such as caseins as substrates. The alpha and alpha’ chains contain the catalytic site. May play a role in cell proliferation. Required for cell viability (339 aa)
       
      0.577
CKB2
Beta’ regulatory subunit of casein kinase 2 (CK2), a Ser/Thr protein kinase with roles in cell growth and proliferation; CK2, comprised of CKA1, CKA2, CKB1 and CKB2, has many substrates including transcription factors and all RNA polymerase; Plays a complex role in regulating the basal catalytic activity of the alpha subunit (258 aa)
       
      0.577
CKA1
Alpha catalytic subunit of casein kinase 2 (CK2), a Ser/Thr protein kinase with roles in cell growth and proliferation; CK2, comprised of CKA1, CKA2, CKB1 and CKB2, has many substrates including transcription factors and all RNA polymerases; Casein kinases are operationally defined by their preferential utilization of acidic proteins such as caseins as substrates. The alpha and alpha’ chains contain the catalytic site. May play a role in cell proliferation. Required for cell viability (372 aa)
       
      0.577
CKB1
Beta regulatory subunit of casein kinase 2 (CK2), a Ser/Thr protein kinase with roles in cell growth and proliferation; CK2, comprised of CKA1, CKA2, CKB1 and CKB2, has many substrates including transcription factors and all RNA polymerases; Plays a complex role in regulating the basal catalytic activity of the alpha subunit (278 aa)
       
      0.577
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (9%) [HD]