STRINGSTRING
ARH1 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"ARH1" - Oxidoreductase of the mitochondrial inner membrane, involved in cytoplasmic and mitochondrial iron homeostasis and required for activity of Fe-S cluster-containing enzymes in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ARH1Oxidoreductase of the mitochondrial inner membrane, involved in cytoplasmic and mitochondrial iron homeostasis and required for activity of Fe-S cluster-containing enzymes; one of the few mitochondrial proteins essential for viability (493 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
YAH1
Ferredoxin of the mitochondrial matrix required for formation of cellular iron-sulfur proteins; involved in heme A biosynthesis; homologous to human adrenodoxin; Required for Fe-S cluster incorporation into mitochondrial and cytosolic apoproteins. May be part of a novel electron transport chain (172 aa)
       
  0.999
GLT1
NAD(+)-dependent glutamate synthase (GOGAT), synthesizes glutamate from glutamine and alpha-ketoglutarate; with Gln1p, forms the secondary pathway for glutamate biosynthesis from ammonia; expression regulated by nitrogen source; Forms L-glutamate from L-glutamine and 2-oxoglutarate. Represents an alternative pathway to L-glutamate dehydrogenase for the biosynthesis of L-glutamate. Participates with glutamine synthetase in ammonia assimilation processes. The enzyme is specific for NADH, L-glutamine and 2-oxoglutarate (2145 aa)
   
  0.994
URA2
Bifunctional carbamoylphosphate synthetase/aspartate transcarbamylase; catalyzes the first two enzymatic steps in the de novo biosynthesis of pyrimidines; both activities are subject to feedback inhibition by UTP; This protein is a "fusion" protein encoding three enzymatic activities of the pyrimidine pathway (GATase, CPSase, and ATCase) (2214 aa)
   
  0.969
URA1
Dihydroorotate dehydrogenase, catalyzes the fourth enzymatic step in the de novo biosynthesis of pyrimidines, converting dihydroorotic acid into orotic acid; Catalyzes the conversion of dihydroorotate to orotate with fumarate as the electron acceptor. Molecular oxygen can replace fumarate in vitro. Does not use oxaloacetate or NAD or NADP as electron acceptors (314 aa)
   
  0.921
DAL1
Allantoinase, converts allantoin to allantoate in the first step of allantoin degradation; expression sensitive to nitrogen catabolite repression; Utilization of purines as secondary nitrogen sources, when primary sources are limiting (460 aa)
   
  0.909
MET5
Sulfite reductase beta subunit, involved in amino acid biosynthesis, transcription repressed by methionine; Catalyzes the reduction of sulfite to sulfide, one of several activities required for the biosynthesis of L-cysteine from sulfate (1442 aa)
   
 
  0.893
MCR1
Mitochondrial NADH-cytochrome b5 reductase, involved in ergosterol biosynthesis; The outer membrane form may mediate the reduction of outer membrane cytochrome b5, and the soluble inter-membrane space form may transfer electrons from external NADH to cytochrome c, thereby mediating an antimycin-insensitive, energy-coupled oxidation of external NADH by yeast mitochondria. Involved in the reduction of D-erythroascorbyl free radicals (302 aa)
   
 
  0.846
CYC2
Mitochondrial peripheral inner membrane protein, contains a FAD cofactor in a domain exposed in the intermembrane space; exhibits redox activity in vitro; likely participates in ligation of heme to acytochromes c and c1 (Cyc1p and Cyt1p); Redox component that participates in c-type cytochrome biogenesis in the mitochondrial intermembrane space. May play a role in the reduction of heme prior to its ligation to apocytochrome c by cytochrome c heme lyase. Has oxidoreductase activity in vitro (366 aa)
   
 
  0.842
PGA3
Putative cytochrome b5 reductase, localized to the plasma membrane; may be involved in regulation of lifespan; required for maturation of Gas1p and Pho8p, proposed to be involved in protein trafficking; NADH-dependent cytochrome b5 reductase that reduces coenzyme Q6 at the plasma membrane and mediates lifespan extension by calorie restriction by shifting fermentative to respiratory metabolism, probably through modulating the NAD(+)/NADH ratio (312 aa)
   
 
  0.842
AIM33
Putative protein of unknown function, highly conserved across species and orthologous to human CYB5R4; null mutant displays reduced frequency of mitochondrial genome loss (312 aa)
   
 
  0.842
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (7%) [HD]