STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
APT2Potential adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; encodes a protein with similarity to adenine phosphoribosyltransferase, but artificially expressed protein exhibits no enzymatic activity; APT2 has a paralog, APT1, that arose from the whole genome duplication. (181 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ADE13
Adenylosuccinate lyase; catalyzes two steps in the 'de novo' purine nucleotide biosynthetic pathway; expression is repressed by adenine and activated by Bas1p and Pho2p; mutations in human ortholog ADSL cause adenylosuccinase deficiency; human ADSL can complement yeast ADE13 null mutant.
  
 0.994
APT1
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; catalyzes the formation of AMP from adenine and 5-phosphoribosylpyrophosphate; involved in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis; APT1 has a paralog, APT2, that arose from the whole genome duplication.
  
0.990
HAM1
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase; active against various substrates including ITP, dITP and XTP; mediates exclusion of non canonical purines, pyrimidines from dNTP pools; functions with YJL055W to mediate resistance to 5-FU; specifically reduces the incorporation of 5-FU into RNA without affecting uptake or incorporation of uracil into RNA; protein abundance increases in response to DNA replication stress; yeast HAM1 can complement knockdown of human homolog ITPA.
  
 0.989
ADO1
Adenosine kinase; required for the utilization of S-adenosylmethionine (AdoMet); may be involved in recycling adenosine produced through the methyl cycle.
  
 0.989
HPT1
Dimeric hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase; catalyzes the transfer of the phosphoribosyl portion of 5-phosphoribosyl-alpha-1-pyrophosphate to a purine base (either guanine or hypoxanthine) to form pyrophosphate and a purine nucleotide (either guanosine monophosphate or inosine monophosphate); mutations in the human homolog HPRT1 can cause Lesch-Nyhan syndrome and Kelley-Seegmiller syndrome.
  
 0.985
GUA1
GMP synthase; highly conserved enzyme that catalyzes the second step in the biosynthesis of GMP from inosine 5'-phosphate (IMP); transcription is not subject to regulation by guanine but is negatively regulated by nutrient starvation; reduction-of-function mutation gua1-G388D causes changes in cellular guanine nucleotide pools, defects in general protein synthesis, and impaired translation of GCN4 mRNA.
  
 0.981
GUK1
Guanylate kinase; converts GMP to GDP; required for growth and mannose outer chain elongation of cell wall N-linked glycoproteins.
  
 
 0.979
AAH1
Adenine deaminase (adenine aminohydrolase); converts adenine to hypoxanthine; involved in purine salvage; transcriptionally regulated by nutrient levels and growth phase; Aah1p degraded upon entry into quiescence via SCF and the proteasome.
   
 0.979
ADE16
Phosphoribosylaminoimidazolecarboxamide formyltransferase; Enzyme of 'de novo' purine biosynthesis; contains both 5-aminoimidazole-4-carboxamide ribonucleotide transformylase and inosine monophosphate cyclohydrolase activities; ADE16 has a paralog, ADE17, that arose from the whole genome duplication; ade16 ade17 mutants require adenine and histidine; Belongs to the PurH family.
  
 0.977
PNP1
Purine nucleoside phosphorylase; specifically metabolizes inosine and guanosine nucleosides; involved in the nicotinamide riboside salvage pathway; Belongs to the PNP/MTAP phosphorylase family.
  
 
 0.975
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: ATCC 18824, Candida robusta, Mycoderma cerevisiae, NRRL Y-12632, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, yeast
Server load: low (20%) [HD]