STRINGSTRING
IZH1 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"IZH1" - Membrane protein involved in zinc ion homeostasis, member of the four-protein IZH family in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
IZH1Membrane protein involved in zinc ion homeostasis, member of the four-protein IZH family; transcription is regulated directly by Zap1p, expression induced by zinc deficiency and fatty acids; deletion increases sensitivity to elevated zinc; ADIPOR-like receptor involved in zinc metabolism either by altering membrane sterol content or by directly altering cellular zinc levels (316 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DUR1,2
Urea amidolyase, contains both urea carboxylase and allophanate hydrolase activities, degrades urea to CO2 and NH3; expression sensitive to nitrogen catabolite repression and induced by allophanate, an intermediate in allantoin degradation; Hydrolysis of urea to ammonia and CO(2) (1835 aa)
   
   
  0.540
OLE1
Delta(9) fatty acid desaturase, required for monounsaturated fatty acid synthesis and for normal distribution of mitochondria; Stearyl-CoA desaturase that utilizes O(2) and electrons from reduced cytochrome b5 to introduce the first double bond into saturated fatty acyl-CoA substrates (PubMed-1978720, PubMed-7947684). Catalyzes the insertion of a cis double bond at the delta-9 position into fatty acyl-CoA substrates including palmitoyl-CoA and stearoyl-CoA (PubMed-1978720). Required for the biosynthesis of membrane phospholipids, cholesterol esters and triglycerides (PubMed-1978720, Pu [...] (510 aa)
     
   
  0.520
RAS2
GTP-binding protein that regulates the nitrogen starvation response, sporulation, and filamentous growth; farnesylation and palmitoylation required for activity and localization to plasma membrane; homolog of mammalian Ras proto-oncogenes; The S.cerevisiae Ras proteins modulate the activity of the adenylate cyclase catalytic subunit and therefore affect the biosynthesis of cyclic-AMP (322 aa)
         
  0.508
YJL132W
Putative protein of unknown function; localizes to the membrane fraction; possible Zap1p-regulated target gene induced by zinc deficiency; YJL132W is a non-essential gene (750 aa)
           
  0.485
FAS2
Alpha subunit of fatty acid synthetase, which catalyzes the synthesis of long-chain saturated fatty acids; contains the acyl-carrier protein domain and beta-ketoacyl reductase, beta-ketoacyl synthase and self-pantetheinylation activities; Fatty acid synthetase catalyzes the formation of long- chain fatty acids from acetyl-CoA, malonyl-CoA and NADPH. The alpha subunit contains domains for- acyl carrier protein, 3- oxoacyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] reductase, and 3-oxoacyl-[acyl- carrier-protein] synthase. This subunit coordinates the binding of the six beta subunits to the enzyme complex (1887 aa)
         
  0.462
ZRT3
Vacuolar membrane zinc transporter, transports zinc from storage in the vacuole to the cytoplasm when needed; transcription is induced under conditions of zinc deficiency; Transports zinc from storage in the vacuole to the cytoplasm (503 aa)
     
   
  0.451
ZRG17
Endoplasmic reticulum protein of unknown function, transcription is induced under conditions of zinc deficiency; mutant phenotype suggests a role in uptake of zinc (605 aa)
           
  0.444
YOR387C
Putative protein of unknown function; regulated by the metal-responsive Aft1p transcription factor; highly inducible in zinc-depleted conditions; localizes to the soluble fraction (206 aa)
           
  0.440
ZRC1
Vacuolar membrane zinc transporter, transports zinc from the cytosol into the vacuole for storage; also has a role in resistance to zinc shock resulting from a sudden influx of zinc into the cytoplasm; Probably responsible for the uptake of zinc and cadmium ions (442 aa)
         
  0.424
YOL131W
Putative protein of unknown function (108 aa)
           
  0.418
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (7%) [HD]