STRINGSTRING
MZM1 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"MZM1" - Protein required for assembly of the cytochrome bc(1) complex in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MZM1Protein required for assembly of the cytochrome bc(1) complex; facilitates insertion of Rip1p into the complex at a late stage of assembly; localized to the mitochondrial matrix; null mutant exhibits a respiratory growth defect and reduced mitochond /.../inc levels, which is characteristic of mutations affecting bc(1) complex assembly; conserved in metazoans; Assembly factor required for Rieske Fe-S protein RIP1 incorporation into the cytochrome b-c1 (CIII) complex. Functions as a chaperone, binding to this subunit within the mitochondrial matrix and stabilizing it prior to its translo [...] (123 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RIP1
Ubiquinol-cytochrome-c reductase, a Rieske iron-sulfur protein of the mitochondrial cytochrome bc1 complex; transfers electrons from ubiquinol to cytochrome c1 during respiration; Component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex), which is a respiratory chain that generates an electrochemical potential coupled to ATP synthesis. The complex couples electron transfer from ubiquinol to cytochrome c (215 aa)
       
 
  0.684
BCS1
Mitochondrial protein of the AAA ATPase family; has ATP-dependent chaperone activity; required for assembly of Rip1p and Qcr10p into cytochrome bc(1) complex; mutations in human homolog BCS1L are linked to neonatal mitochondrial diseases; Essential for the expression of the Rieske iron-sulfur protein (456 aa)
       
 
  0.620
YER189W
Putative protein of unknown function (122 aa)
           
  0.573
AIM36
Protein of unknown function; null mutant displays reduced respiratory growth and elevated frequency of mitochondrial genome loss; the authentic, non-tagged protein is detected in purified mitochondria in high-throughput studies (255 aa)
     
   
  0.568
YBL112C
Dubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a functional protein, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data (105 aa)
           
  0.543
YBL112C
Putative protein of unknown function; YBL112C is contained within TEL02L (105 aa)
           
  0.543
RCF1
Putative protein of unknown function; GFP-fusion protein localizes to mitochondria; may interact with respiratory chain complexes III or IV; null mutant is viable and displays reduced frequency of mitochondrial genome loss; Cytochrome c oxidase subunit required for growth under hypoxic conditions. Involved in the assembly of the Complex III- Complex IV supercomplex, as well as in the recruitment of COX13 and RCF2 into cytochrome c oxidase. May also be required for late- stage assembly of the COX12 and COX13 subunits and for cytochrome c oxidase activity (159 aa)
           
  0.540
YEL076C
Putative protein of unknown function (216 aa)
           
  0.520
OMA1
Metalloendopeptidase of the mitochondrial inner membrane, involved in turnover of membrane-embedded proteins; member of a family of predicted membrane-bound metallopeptidases in prokaryotes and higher eukaryotes; Protease that is part of the quality control system in the inner membrane of mitochondria. Cleaves and thereby promotes the turnover of mistranslated or misfolded membrane proteins. Can cleave the misfolded multi-pass membrane protein OXA1 (345 aa)
           
  0.489
QCR8
Subunit 8 of ubiquinol cytochrome-c reductase complex, which is a component of the mitochondrial inner membrane electron transport chain; oriented facing the intermembrane space; expression is regulated by Abf1p and Cpf1p; Component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex), which is part of the mitochondrial respiratory chain that generates an electrochemical potential coupled to ATP synthesis. The complex couples electron transfer from ubiquinol to cytochrome c. QCR8, together with cytochrome b, binds to ubiquinone (94 aa)
     
   
  0.483
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (3%) [HD]