STRINGSTRING
SPS2 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"SPS2" - Protein expressed during sporulation, redundant with Sps22p for organization of the beta-glucan layer of the spore wall in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SPS2Protein expressed during sporulation, redundant with Sps22p for organization of the beta-glucan layer of the spore wall; S. pombe ortholog is a spore wall component; Involved in middle stages of meiosis. Redundant with SPS22 for the organization of the beta-glucan layer of the spore wall (502 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SPS1
Putative protein serine/threonine kinase expressed at the end of meiosis and localized to the prospore membrane, required for correct localization of enzymes involved in spore wall synthesis; Serine/threonine protein kinase required for spore wall development (490 aa)
     
   
  0.782
IME2
Serine/threonine protein kinase involved in activation of meiosis, associates with Ime1p and mediates its stability, activates Ndt80p; IME2 expression is positively regulated by Ime1p; Protein kinase which is essential for the initiation of meiosis and sporulation (645 aa)
           
  0.680
IME1
Master regulator of meiosis that is active only during meiotic events, activates transcription of early meiotic genes through interaction with Ume6p, degraded by the 26S proteasome following phosphorylation by Ime2p; Transcription factor required for sporulation and for early sporulation-specific genes expression. Positive regulator of SME1/IME2 expression. Directly activates expression of SLZ1 during meiosis (360 aa)
           
  0.642
SPS100
Protein required for spore wall maturation; expressed during sporulation; may be a component of the spore wall; expression also induced in cells treated with the mycotoxin patulin; Serves a protective function during the early stages of spore wall formation, and contributes to spore wall maturation (326 aa)
           
  0.636
SPR2
Putative protein of unknown function; YOR214C is not an essential gene (236 aa)
     
   
  0.583
SPS4
Protein whose expression is induced during sporulation; not required for sporulation; heterologous expression in E. coli induces the SOS response that senses DNA damage; Not essential for sporulation. Might be a component of the cell wall (338 aa)
     
   
  0.572
NDT80
Meiosis-specific transcription factor required for exit from pachytene and for full meiotic recombination; activates middle sporulation genes; competes with Sum1p for binding to promoters containing middle sporulation elements (MSE); Transcription factor required for successful completion of meiosis and spore formation. Gets activated after completion of meiotic recombination at the end of prophase I. Recognizes and binds to the middle sporulation element (MSE) 5’-C[AG]CAAA[AT]-3’ in the promoter region of stage-specific genes that are required for progression through meiosis and sporu [...] (627 aa)
     
   
  0.568
DIT1
Sporulation-specific enzyme required for spore wall maturation, involved in the production of a soluble LL-dityrosine-containing precursor of the spore wall; transcripts accumulate at the time of prospore enclosure; Involved in spore wall maturation. Catalyzes a two step reaction that leads to the LL-dityrosine containing precursor of the spore wall (536 aa)
     
   
  0.548
SPO13
Meiosis-specific protein, involved in maintaining sister chromatid cohesion during meiosis I as well as promoting proper attachment of kinetochores to the spindle during meiosis I and meiosis II; Required for meiosis I segmentation (PubMed-2123556). Probably acts as a regulator of kinetochore function during meiosis I- required both for mono-orientation of kinetochores on sister chromosomes and protection of centromeric cohesin from separase-mediated cleavage (PubMed-25533956) (291 aa)
           
  0.540
SMK1
Middle sporulation-specific mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) required for production of the outer spore wall layers; negatively regulates activity of the glucan synthase subunit Gsc2p; Required for spore wall assembly. Required for proper deposition of the two outer layers of the spore wall, the chitosan and dityrosine layers. Negatively regulates GSC2, an alternate catalytic subunit of the 1,3-beta-glucan synthase (GS). Participates in a developmentally regulated signal transduction pathway that coordinates cytodifferentiation events with the transcriptional program (388 aa)
     
 
  0.506
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (7%) [HD]