STRINGSTRING
YEL043W protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"YEL043W" - Predicted cytoskeleton protein involved in intracellular signaling in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YEL043WPredicted cytoskeleton protein involved in intracellular signaling; based on quantitative analysis of protein-protein interaction maps; may interact with ribosomes, based on co-purification studies; contains fibronectin type III domain fold (956 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
NNF2
Protein that exhibits physical and genetic interactions with Rpb8p, which is a subunit of RNA polymerases I, II, and III; computational analysis of large-scale protein-protein interaction data suggests a role in chromosome segregation (936 aa)
       
 
  0.911
VAC8
Phosphorylated and palmitoylated vacuolar membrane protein; interacts with Atg13p, required for the cytoplasm-to-vacuole targeting (Cvt) pathway; interacts with Nvj1p to form nucleus-vacuole junctions; Functions in both vacuole inheritance and protein targeting from the cytoplasm to vacuole (578 aa)
       
 
  0.728
ELM1
Serine/threonine protein kinase that regulates cellular morphogenesis, septin behavior, and cytokinesis; required for the regulation of other kinases; forms part of the bud neck ring; Important role in G1 events required for bud emergence and septin organization. Coordinates cell growth and cell division at G2/M, essential for efficient cytokinesis and for regulation of SWE1 (640 aa)
       
      0.699
YFR035C
Putative protein of unknown function, deletion mutant exhibits synthetic phenotype with alpha-synuclein (114 aa)
           
  0.699
VPS8
Membrane-binding component of the CORVET complex; involved in endosomal vesicle tethering and fusion in the endosome to vacuole protein targeting pathway; interacts with Vps21p; contains RING finger motif; Required for localization and recycling of the CPY sorting receptor (VPS10) to the late-Golgi compartment. Involved in the retention of proteins to the late-Golgi. Plays an integral role in the complex vacuolar protein sorting process (1274 aa)
       
 
  0.686
MRP8
Protein of unknown function; undergoes sumoylation; transcription induced under cell wall stress; protein levels are reduced under anaerobic conditions; originally thought to be a mitochondrial ribosomal protein based on sequence analysis (219 aa)
       
      0.680
VAB2
Protein with a potential role in vacuolar function, as suggested by its ability to bind Vac8p; likely member of BLOC complex involved in endosomal cargo sorting; Vab2p-GFP-fusion localizes to cytoplasm in punctate patter; Component of the biogenesis of lysosome-related organelles complex-1 (BLOC-1) involved in endosomal cargo sorting (282 aa)
           
  0.639
SPC110
Inner plaque spindle pole body (SPB) component, ortholog of human kendrin; involved in connecting nuclear microtubules to SPB; interacts with Tub4p-complex and calmodulin; phosphorylated by Mps1p in cell cycle-dependent manner; Component of the spindle pole body (SPB) required for the proper execution of spindle pole body (SPB) duplication. Potential role in cross-linking filaments or anchoring other molecules. It is essential for growth (944 aa)
       
      0.454
MPS1
Dual-specificity kinase required for spindle pole body (SPB) duplication and spindle checkpoint function; substrates include SPB proteins Spc42p, Spc110p, and Spc98p, mitotic exit network protein Mob1p, and checkpoint protein Mad1p; Involved in the regulation of the onset of mitosis. Involved in a pathway that coordinates cell proliferation and differentiation. Implicated in spindle pole body (SPD) duplication. Dual specificity kinase that can phosphorylate serine, threonine and tyrosine residues. Phosphorylates the SPC29 and SPC110 spindle pole body components (764 aa)
       
      0.454
YDR455C
Dubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a protein, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data; partially overlaps the verified gene YDR456W (102 aa)
           
  0.440
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (15%) [HD]