STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MOT2General negative regulator of transcription subunit 4; Ubiquitin-protein ligase subunit of the CCR4-NOT complex; with Ubc4p, ubiquitinates nascent polypeptide-associated complex subunits and histone demethyase Jhd2p; CCR4-NOT has roles in transcription regulation, mRNA degradation, and post-transcriptional modifications; regulates levels of DNA Polymerase-{alpha} to promote efficient and accurate DNA replication. (587 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CCR4
Glucose-repressible alcohol dehydrogenase transcriptional effector; Component of the CCR4-NOT transcriptional complex; CCR4-NOT is involved in regulation of gene expression; component of the major cytoplasmic deadenylase, which is involved in mRNA poly(A) tail shortening; Belongs to the CCR4/nocturin family.
   
 0.999
CDC39
General negative regulator of transcription subunit 1; Subunit of the CCR4-NOT1 core complex; this complex has multiple roles in the regulation of mRNA levels including regulation of transcription and destabilization of mRNA by deadenylation; basal transcription factor that increases initiation and elongation; activates the ATPase activity of Dhh1p, resulting in processing body disassembly.
   
 0.999
CDC36
General negative regulator of transcription subunit 2; Component of the CCR4-NOT core complex, involved in mRNA decapping; this complex has multiple roles in regulating mRNA levels including regulation of transcription and destabilizing mRNAs through deadenylation; basal transcription factor.
    
 0.999
CAF130
Protein CAF130; Subunit of the CCR4-NOT transcriptional regulatory complex; CCR4-NOT complex is evolutionarily-conserved and involved in controlling mRNA initiation, elongation, and degradation.
    
 0.999
NOT3
General negative regulator of transcription subunit 3; Component of the CCR4-NOT core complex, involved in mRNA decapping; involved in transcription initiation and elongation and in mRNA degradation; conserved lysine in human homolog of Not3p and Not5p is mutated in cancers.
   
 0.999
CAF40
Protein CAF40; Component of the CCR4-NOT transcriptional complex; evolutionarily conserved; involved in controlling mRNA initiation, elongation, and degradation; binds Cdc39p.
    
 0.999
POP2
Poly(A) ribonuclease POP2; RNase of the DEDD superfamily; subunit of the Ccr4-Not complex that mediates 3' to 5' mRNA deadenylation.
   
 0.999
NOT5
General negative regulator of transcription subunit 5; Component of the CCR4-NOT core complex, involved in mRNA decapping; involved intranscription initiation and elongation and in mRNA degradation; conserved lysine in human homolog of Not5p and Not3p is mutated in cancers.
   
 0.999
UBC4
Ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme (E2); key E2 partner with Ubc1p for the anaphase-promoting complex (APC); mediates degradation of abnormal or excess proteins, including calmodulin and histone H3; regulates levels of DNA Polymerase-{alpha} to promote efficient and accurate DNA replication; interacts with many SCF ubiquitin protein ligases; component of the cellular stress response; UBC4 has a paralog, UBC5, that arose from the whole genome duplication.
    
 
 0.998
DHH1
Cytoplasmic DEAD-box helicase, stimulates mRNA decapping; coordinates distinct steps in mRNA function and decay, interacting with both decapping and deadenylase complexes; role in translational repression, mRNA decay, and possibly mRNA export; interacts and cooperates with Ngr1p to promote specific mRNA decay; ATP- and RNA-bound form promotes processing body (PB) assembly, while ATPase stimulation by Not1p promotes PB disassembly; forms cytoplasmic foci on replication stress; Belongs to the DEAD box helicase family. DDX6/DHH1 subfamily.
   
 
 0.998
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: ATCC 18824, Candida robusta, Mycoderma cerevisiae, NRRL Y-12632, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, yeast
Server load: low (24%) [HD]