STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PTP3Tyrosine-protein phosphatase 3; Phosphotyrosine-specific protein phosphatase; involved in the inactivation of mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) during osmolarity sensing; dephosporylates Hog1p MAPK and regulates its localization; localized to the cytoplasm (928 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
HOG1
Mitogen-activated protein kinase involved in osmoregulation; controls global reallocation of RNAPII during osmotic shock; mediates recruitment/activation of RNAPII at Hot1p-dependent promoters; binds calmodulin; stimulates antisense transcription to activate CDC28; defines novel S-phase checkpoint with Mrc1p that prevent replication/transcription conflicts; nuclear form represses pseudohyphal growth; autophosphorylates; protein abundance increases under DNA replication stress
   
 0.998
FUS3
Mitogen-activated serine/threonine protein kinase involved in mating; phosphoactivated by Ste7p; substrates include Ste12p, Far1p, Bni1p, Sst2p; inhibits invasive growth during mating by phosphorylating Tec1p, promoting its; inhibits recruitment of Ste5p, Cdc42p-mediated asymmetry and mating morphogenesis; Belongs to the protein kinase superfamily. CMGC Ser/Thr protein kinase family. MAP kinase subfamily
   
 0.983
SLT2
Mitogen-activated protein kinase SLT2/MPK1; Serine/threonine MAP kinase; coordinates expression of all 19S regulatory particle assembly-chaperones (RACs) to control proteasome abundance; involved in regulating maintenance of cell wall integrity, cell cycle progression, nuclear mRNA retention in heat shock, septum assembly; required for mitophagy, pexophagy; affects recruitment of mitochondria to phagophore assembly site; plays role in adaptive response of cells to cold; regulated by the PKC1-mediated signaling pathway
   
 0.974
PBS2
MAP kinase kinase of the HOG signaling pathway; activated under severe osmotic stress; mitophagy-specific regulator; plays a role in regulating Ty1 transposition; Belongs to the protein kinase superfamily. STE Ser/Thr protein kinase family. MAP kinase kinase subfamily
   
 
 0.973
KSS1
Mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK); involved in signal transduction pathways that control filamentous growth and pheromone response; regulates septum assembly, and may directly phosphorylate Bni4p; the KSS1 gene is nonfunctional in S288C strains and functional in W303 strains
   
 0.958
PTP2
Tyrosine-protein phosphatase 2; Nuclear phosphotyrosine-specific phosphatase involved in osmosensing; involved in the inactivation of mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) during osmolarity sensing; dephosporylates Hog1p MAPK and regulates its localization; with Msg5p co-regulates the calcium signaling pathway
    
0.941
PTC1
Type 2C protein phosphatase (PP2C); dephosphorylates Hog1p, inactivating osmosensing MAPK cascade; involved in Fus3p activation during pheromone response; deletion affects precursor tRNA splicing, mitochondrial inheritance, and sporulation; Belongs to the PP2C family
   
 
 0.883
MSG5
Tyrosine-protein phosphatase MSG5; Dual-specificity protein phosphatase; exists in 2 isoforms; required for maintenance of a low level of signaling through the cell integrity pathway, adaptive response to pheromone; regulates and is regulated by Slt2p; dephosphorylates Fus3p; MSG5 has a paralog, SDP1, that arose from the whole genome duplication; Belongs to the protein-tyrosine phosphatase family. Non-receptor class dual specificity subfamily
   
 
 0.864
PTC2
Type 2C protein phosphatase (PP2C); dephosphorylates Hog1p to limit maximal osmostress induced kinase activity; dephosphorylates Ire1p to downregulate the unfolded protein response; dephosphorylates Cdc28p; inactivates the DNA damage checkpoint; PTC2 has a paralog, PTC3, that arose from the whole genome duplication
   
 
 0.860
SSK2
MAP kinase kinase kinase of HOG1 mitogen-activated signaling pathway; interacts with Ssk1p, leading to autophosphorylation and activation of Ssk2p which phosphorylates Pbs2p; also mediates actin cytoskeleton recovery from osmotic stress; a HOG-independent function of Ssk2p mediates the calcium-sensitive phenotype of the ptp2 msg5 double disruptant; SSK2 has a paralog, SSK22, that arose from the whole genome duplication
    
 
 0.807
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: ATCC 18824, Candida robusta, NRRL Y-12632, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (6%) [HD]