STRINGSTRING
VFA1 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"VFA1" - Protein that interacts with Vps4p and has a role in vacuolar sorting in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
VFA1Protein that interacts with Vps4p and has a role in vacuolar sorting; localizes to endosomes in a Vps4-dependent manner; overexpression causes canavanine sensitivity and confers a partial class D vacuole morphology; VPS4-associated protein involved in trafficking to the vacuole (203 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
VPS4
AAA-ATPase involved in multivesicular body (MVB) protein sorting, ATP-bound Vps4p localizes to endosomes and catalyzes ESCRT-III disassembly and membrane release; ATPase activity is activated by Vta1p; regulates cellular sterol metabolism; Involved in the transport of biosynthetic membrane proteins from the prevacuolar/endosomal compartment to the vacuole. Required for multivesicular body (MVB) protein sorting. Catalyzes the ATP-dependent dissociation of class E VPS proteins from endosomal membranes, such as the disassembly of the ESCRT-III complex (437 aa)
       
 
  0.975
VTA1
Multivesicular body (MVB) protein involved in endosomal protein sorting; regulates Vps4p activity by promoting its oligomerization; has an N-terminal Vps60- and Did2- binding domain, a linker region, and a C-terminal Vps4p binding domain; Has a role in the formation of the multivesicular body (MVB). Required for the sorting of lipids to form intralumenal vesicles and for fluid-phase transport to the vacuole. Required for sorting the plasma membrane proteins STE2 and STE3 into the MVB. Acts a cofactor of VSP4, promotes the oligomerization of VPS4 and stimulates its ATPase activity by 6- [...] (330 aa)
       
      0.868
IVY1
Phospholipid-binding protein that interacts with both Ypt7p and Vps33p, may partially counteract the action of Vps33p and vice versa, localizes to the rim of the vacuole as cells approach stationary phase; May be required for vacuolar fusion. Overexpression leads to fragmentation of vacuoles, missorting of the vacuolar enzyme carboxypeptidase Y (CPY) to the exterior of the cell and accumulation of multivesicular bodies inside the cell (453 aa)
           
  0.770
CSC1
Putative protein of unknown function, may be involved in detoxification; Acts as an osmosensitive calcium-permeable cation channel (782 aa)
       
      0.704
MIM2
Putative protein of unknown function (87 aa)
           
  0.639
MIM1
Mitochondrial protein required for outer membrane protein import; cooperates with Tom70p to import the subset of proteins with multiple alpha-helical transmembrane segments, including Ugo1p, Tom20p, and others; present as an oligomer in the outer me /.../ that may create a local environment that facilitates membrane insertion of substrate proteins; also has a role in assembly of Tom20p into the TOM complex; Required for the assembly of the TOM (translocase of outer membrane) receptor complex, which is responsible for the recognition and translocation of cytosolically synthesized mitoch [...] (113 aa)
           
  0.518
IST1
Protein with positive role in the multivesicular body sorting pathway; functions and forms a complex with Did2p; recruitment to endosomes is mediated by the Vps2p-Vps24p subcomplex of ESCRT-III; also interacts with Vps4p; Involved in a late step in sorting of cargo proteins of the multivesicular body (MVB) for incorporation into intralumenal vesicles. The lumenal sequestrated membrane proteins are targeted into the vacuole after fusion of the endosome with the vacuole. Regulates the recruitment of VPS4 to the ESCRT-III complex, probably in conjunction with DID2, and VPS4 catalyzes the [...] (298 aa)
           
  0.518
VPS3
Component of CORVET tethering complex; cytoplasmic protein required for the sorting and processing of soluble vacuolar proteins, acidification of the vacuolar lumen, and assembly of the vacuolar H+-ATPase; Required for sorting and processing of soluble vacuolar proteins, integrity of vacuolar morphology, efficient segregation of vacuolar material into the bud during the cell cycle, acidification of the vacuolar lumen, and assembly of the vacuolar H(+)-ATPase (1011 aa)
           
  0.418
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (6%) [HD]