STRINGSTRING
YFL040W protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"YFL040W" - Putative transporter, member of the sugar porter family in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YFL040WPutative transporter, member of the sugar porter family; YFL040W is not an essential gene (540 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
YBR255C-A
Putative protein of unknown function; may interact with respiratory chain complexes III (ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase) or IV (cytochrome c oxidase); identified by sequence comparison with hemiascomycetous yeast species (120 aa)
           
  0.731
YMR111C
Protein of unknown function; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the nucleus; YMR111C is not an essential gene (462 aa)
           
  0.730
BUD17
Putative pyridoxal kinase, a key enzyme in vitamin B6 metabolism; involved in bud-site selection; diploid mutants display a random rather than a bipolar budding pattern; similarity to yeast BUD16 and human pyridoxal kinase (PDXK); Required for synthesis of pyridoxal-5-phosphate from vitamin B6 (By similarity). Important for bud site selection (317 aa)
     
   
  0.693
YFH7
Putative kinase with similarity to the phosphoribulokinase/uridine kinase/bacterial pantothenate kinase (PRK/URK/PANK) subfamily of P-loop kinases; ATP-dependent kinase that could be involved in endoplasmic reticulum membrane assembly (353 aa)
           
  0.579
YJR030C
Putative protein of unknown function; expression repressed in carbon limited vs carbon replete chemostat cultures; YJR030C is a non-essential gene (745 aa)
           
  0.578
GAL10
UDP-glucose-4-epimerase, catalyzes the interconversion of UDP-galactose and UDP-D-glucose in galactose metabolism; also catalyzes the conversion of alpha-D-glucose or alpha-D-galactose to their beta-anomers; Mutarotase converts alpha-aldose to the beta-anomer. It is active on D-glucose, L-arabinose, D-xylose, D-galactose, maltose and lactose (By similarity) (699 aa)
   
 
  0.540
PHA2
Prephenate dehydratase, catalyzes the conversion of prephanate to phenylpyruvate, which is a step in the phenylalanine biosynthesis pathway (334 aa)
         
  0.525
YPR096C
Protein of unknown function; may interact with ribosomes, based on co-purification experiments (100 aa)
       
      0.507
CEM1
Mitochondrial beta-keto-acyl synthase with possible role in fatty acid synthesis; required for mitochondrial respiration; Possibly involved in the synthesis of a specialized molecule, probably related to a fatty acid, which is essential for mitochondrial respiration. Is essential for oxygen uptake and the presence of cytochromes A and B (442 aa)
       
      0.491
FAS2
Alpha subunit of fatty acid synthetase, which catalyzes the synthesis of long-chain saturated fatty acids; contains the acyl-carrier protein domain and beta-ketoacyl reductase, beta-ketoacyl synthase and self-pantetheinylation activities; Fatty acid synthetase catalyzes the formation of long- chain fatty acids from acetyl-CoA, malonyl-CoA and NADPH. The alpha subunit contains domains for- acyl carrier protein, 3- oxoacyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] reductase, and 3-oxoacyl-[acyl- carrier-protein] synthase. This subunit coordinates the binding of the six beta subunits to the enzyme complex (1887 aa)
     
 
  0.474
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (3%) [HD]