STRINGSTRING
FMP32 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"FMP32" - Putative protein of unknown function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
FMP32Putative protein of unknown function; the authentic, non-tagged protein is detected in highly purified mitochondria in high-throughput studies (207 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ERV29
Protein localized to COPII-coated vesicles, involved in vesicle formation and incorporation of specific secretory cargo; Constituent of COPII-coated endoplasmic reticulum- derived transport vesicles. Required for efficient transport of a subset of secretory proteins to the Golgi. The C-terminal di- lysine motif is required for exit from the endoplasmic reticulum. Required directly for packaging glycosylated pro-alpha-factor into COPII vesicles. Facilitates retrograde transport from the Golgi to the endoplasmic reticulum (310 aa)
     
      0.800
YFL063W
Dubious open reading frame, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data (151 aa)
           
  0.745
FAF1
Protein required for pre-rRNA processing and 40S ribosomal subunit assembly; Required for pre-rRNA processing and 40S ribosomal subunit assembly. Seems to act in the processing of 35S rRNA at the A(0), A(1), and A(2) cleavage sites (346 aa)
           
  0.721
YBL100C
Dubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a protein, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data; almost completely overlaps the 5’ end of ATP1 (104 aa)
           
  0.716
RRB1
Specific chaperone for ribosomal protein Rpl3p; binds to nascent Rpl3p during translation; essential gene; Involved in regulation of L3 expression and stability and plays a role in early 60S ribosomal subunit assembly. May be required for proper assembly of pre-ribosomal particles during early ribosome biogenesis, presumably by targeting L3 onto the 35S precursor rRNA (511 aa)
       
      0.652
YFL065C
Putative protein of unknown function; induced by treatment with 8-methoxypsoralen and UVA irradiation (102 aa)
           
  0.642
YFL067W
Protein of unknown function, down-regulated at low calcium levels (175 aa)
           
  0.636
SRL2
Protein of unknown function; overexpression suppresses the lethality caused by a rad53 null mutation (392 aa)
           
  0.626
FRT1
Tail-anchored ER membrane protein that is a substrate of the phosphatase calcineurin; interacts with homolog Frt2p; promotes cell growth in stress conditions, possibly via a role in posttranslational translocation; Calcineurin-dependent protein required for growth under high NaCl, alkaline pH and cell wall stress (602 aa)
       
 
  0.547
YDL012C
Tail-anchored plasma membrane protein containing a conserved CYSTM module, possibly involved in response to stress; may contribute to non-homologous end-joining (NHEJ) based on ydl012c htz1 double null phenotype (107 aa)
           
  0.507
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (3%) [HD]