STRINGSTRING
AQY3 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"AQY3" - Putative channel-like protein in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AQY3Putative channel-like protein; similar to Fps1p; mediates passive diffusion of glycerol in the presence of ethanol (646 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GUT1
Glycerol kinase, converts glycerol to glycerol-3-phosphate; glucose repression of expression is mediated by Adr1p and Ino2p-Ino4p; derepression of expression on non-fermentable carbon sources is mediated by Opi1p and Rsf1p (709 aa)
 
 
  0.963
AGP3
Low-affinity amino acid permease, may act to supply the cell with amino acids as nitrogen source in nitrogen-poor conditions; transcription is induced under conditions of sulfur limitation; plays a role in regulating Ty1 transposition; General amino acid permease with broad substrate specificity (558 aa)
     
   
  0.937
GLT1
NAD(+)-dependent glutamate synthase (GOGAT), synthesizes glutamate from glutamine and alpha-ketoglutarate; with Gln1p, forms the secondary pathway for glutamate biosynthesis from ammonia; expression regulated by nitrogen source; Forms L-glutamate from L-glutamine and 2-oxoglutarate. Represents an alternative pathway to L-glutamate dehydrogenase for the biosynthesis of L-glutamate. Participates with glutamine synthetase in ammonia assimilation processes. The enzyme is specific for NADH, L-glutamine and 2-oxoglutarate (2145 aa)
     
 
  0.871
AQY2
Water channel that mediates water transport across cell membranes; only expressed in proliferating cells; controlled by osmotic signals; may be involved in freeze tolerance; disrupted by a stop codon in many S. cerevisiae strains; Water channel required to facilitate the transport of water across membranes. Involved in freeze tolerance, osmotolerance and cell flocculation in liquid cultures (By similarity). Is non-functional in most laboratory strains (149 aa)
           
  0.808
GUT2
Mitochondrial glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase; expression is repressed by both glucose and cAMP and derepressed by non-fermentable carbon sources in a Snf1p, Rsf1p, Hap2/3/4/5 complex dependent manner (649 aa)
 
   
  0.752
YLL053C
Putative protein; in the Sigma 1278B strain background YLL053C is contiguous with AQY2 which encodes an aquaporin (152 aa)
           
  0.711
ELM1
Serine/threonine protein kinase that regulates cellular morphogenesis, septin behavior, and cytokinesis; required for the regulation of other kinases; forms part of the bud neck ring; Important role in G1 events required for bud emergence and septin organization. Coordinates cell growth and cell division at G2/M, essential for efficient cytokinesis and for regulation of SWE1 (640 aa)
       
 
  0.706
GIS4
CAAX box containing protein of unknown function, proposed to be involved in the RAS/cAMP signaling pathway; May be involved in the Ras/cAMP signaling pathway (774 aa)
       
      0.691
MRP8
Protein of unknown function; undergoes sumoylation; transcription induced under cell wall stress; protein levels are reduced under anaerobic conditions; originally thought to be a mitochondrial ribosomal protein based on sequence analysis (219 aa)
       
      0.677
SEC6
Essential 88kDa subunit of the exocyst complex, which mediates polarized targeting of secretory vesicles to active sites of exocytosis; dimeric form of Sec6p interacts with Sec9p in vitro and inhibits t-SNARE assembly; Component of the exocyst complex involved in the docking of exocytic vesicles with fusion sites on the plasma membrane (805 aa)
     
 
  0.618
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (10%) [HD]