STRINGSTRING
ERG26 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"ERG26" - C-3 sterol dehydrogenase, catalyzes the second of three steps required to remove two C-4 methyl groups from an intermediate in ergosterol biosynthesis in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ERG26C-3 sterol dehydrogenase, catalyzes the second of three steps required to remove two C-4 methyl groups from an intermediate in ergosterol biosynthesis (349 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ERG25
C-4 methyl sterol oxidase, catalyzes the first of three steps required to remove two C-4 methyl groups from an intermediate in ergosterol biosynthesis; mutants accumulate the sterol intermediate 4,4-dimethylzymosterol; Catalyzes the first step in the removal of the two C-4 methyl groups of 4,4-dimethylzymosterol (309 aa)
     
  0.999
ERG27
3-keto sterol reductase, catalyzes the last of three steps required to remove two C-4 methyl groups from an intermediate in ergosterol biosynthesis; mutants are sterol auxotrophs; Responsible for the reduction of the keto group on the C-3 of sterols. Also facilitates the association of ERG7 with lipid particles preventing its digestion in the endoplasmic reticulum and the lipid particles (347 aa)
     
  0.998
ERG1
Squalene epoxidase, catalyzes the epoxidation of squalene to 2,3-oxidosqualene; plays an essential role in the ergosterol-biosynthesis pathway and is the specific target of the antifungal drug terbinafine; Catalyzes the first oxygenation step in sterol biosynthesis and is suggested to be one of the rate-limiting enzymes in this pathway (496 aa)
     
  0.994
ERG11
Lanosterol 14-alpha-demethylase; catalyzes the C-14 demethylation of lanosterol to form 4,4’’-dimethyl cholesta-8,14,24-triene-3-beta-ol in the ergosterol biosynthesis pathway; member of the cytochrome P450 family; associated and coordinately regula /.../th the P450 reductase Ncp1p; Catalyzes C14-demethylation of lanosterol which is critical for ergosterol biosynthesis. It transforms lanosterol into 4,4’-dimethyl cholesta-8,14,24-triene-3-beta-ol (530 aa)
   
  0.986
ERG9
Farnesyl-diphosphate farnesyl transferase (squalene synthase), joins two farnesyl pyrophosphate moieties to form squalene in the sterol biosynthesis pathway; Catalyzes the condensation of 2 two farnesyl pyrophosphate moieties to form squalene. It is the first committed enzyme of the sterol biosynthesis pathway. Required for the biosynthesis of ergosterol. May also have a regulatory role regulating the flux of isoprene intermediates through the sterol pathway. Squalene synthase is crucial for balancing the incorporation of farnesyl diphosphate (FPP) into sterol and nonsterol isoprene sy [...] (444 aa)
     
 
  0.985
ERG24
C-14 sterol reductase, acts in ergosterol biosynthesis; mutants accumulate the abnormal sterol ignosterol (ergosta-8,14 dienol), and are viable under anaerobic growth conditions but inviable on rich medium under aerobic conditions; Reduces the C14=C15 double bond of 4,4-dimethyl- cholesta-8,14,24-trienol to produce 4,4-dimethyl-cholesta-8,24- dienol (438 aa)
     
 
  0.978
ERG7
Lanosterol synthase, an essential enzyme that catalyzes the cyclization of squalene 2,3-epoxide, a step in ergosterol biosynthesis; Catalyzes the cyclization of (S)-2,3 oxidosqualene to lanosterol, a reaction that forms the sterol nucleus (731 aa)
     
 
  0.977
ERG4
C-24(28) sterol reductase, catalyzes the final step in ergosterol biosynthesis; mutants are viable, but lack ergosterol (473 aa)
     
 
  0.976
ERG28
Endoplasmic reticulum membrane protein, may facilitate protein-protein interactions between the Erg26p dehydrogenase and the Erg27p 3-ketoreductase and/or tether these enzymes to the ER, also interacts with Erg6p; Has a role as a scaffold to help anchor ERG25, ERG26 and ERG27 to the endoplasmic reticulum. May also be responsible for facilitating their interaction (148 aa)
     
 
  0.974
ERG3
C-5 sterol desaturase, catalyzes the introduction of a C-5(6) double bond into episterol, a precursor in ergosterol biosynthesis; mutants are viable, but cannot grow on non-fermentable carbon sources; Catalyzes the introduction of a C-5 double bond in the B ring of ergosterol. May contribute to the regulation of ergosterol biosynthesis (365 aa)
     
 
  0.971
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (7%) [HD]