STRINGSTRING
ERP6 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"ERP6" - Protein with similarity to Emp24p and Erv25p, member of the p24 family involved in ER to Golgi transport in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ERP6Protein with similarity to Emp24p and Erv25p, member of the p24 family involved in ER to Golgi transport; the authentic, non-tagged protein is detected in highly purified mitochondria in high-throughput studies; Involved in vesicular protein trafficking (216 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ERV25
Protein that forms a heterotrimeric complex with Erp1, Erp2p, and Emp24, member of the p24 family involved in endoplasmic reticulum to Golgi transport; Constituent of COPII-coated endoplasmic reticulum- derived transport vesicles. Required for efficient transport of a subset of secretory proteins to the Golgi. Possesses a C-terminal dilysine motif that interacts with COPI coat subunits. Facilitates retrograde transport from the Golgi to the endoplasmic reticulum (211 aa)
     
  0.999
EMP24
Component of the p24 complex; binds to GPI anchor proteins and mediates their efficient transport from the ER to the Golgi; integral membrane protein that associates with endoplasmic reticulum-derived COPII-coated vesicles; Constituent of COPII-coated endoplasmic reticulum- derived transport vesicles. Required for efficient transport of a subset of secretory proteins to the Golgi (203 aa)
     
0.997
ERP4
Protein with similarity to Emp24p and Erv25p, member of the p24 family involved in ER to Golgi transport; Involved in vesicular protein trafficking (207 aa)
     
 
  0.984
ERP2
Protein that forms a heterotrimeric complex with Erp1p, Emp24p, and Erv25p; member, along with Emp24p and Erv25p, of the p24 family involved in ER to Golgi transport and localized to COPII-coated vesicles; Involved in vesicular protein trafficking (215 aa)
     
 
  0.971
ERP3
Protein with similarity to Emp24p and Erv25p, member of the p24 family involved in ER to Golgi transport; Involved in vesicular protein trafficking (225 aa)
     
 
  0.970
ERV29
Protein localized to COPII-coated vesicles, involved in vesicle formation and incorporation of specific secretory cargo; Constituent of COPII-coated endoplasmic reticulum- derived transport vesicles. Required for efficient transport of a subset of secretory proteins to the Golgi. The C-terminal di- lysine motif is required for exit from the endoplasmic reticulum. Required directly for packaging glycosylated pro-alpha-factor into COPII vesicles. Facilitates retrograde transport from the Golgi to the endoplasmic reticulum (310 aa)
     
  0.948
SEC21
Gamma subunit of coatomer, a heptameric protein complex that together with Arf1p forms the COPI coat; involved in ER to Golgi transport of selective cargo; The coatomer is a cytosolic protein complex that binds to dilysine motifs and reversibly associates with Golgi non- clathrin-coated vesicles, which further mediate biosynthetic protein transport from the ER, via the Golgi up to the trans Golgi network. Coatomer complex is required for budding from Golgi membranes, and is essential for the retrograde Golgi-to-ER transport of dilysine-tagged proteins (935 aa)
     
  0.935
ERP5
Protein with similarity to Emp24p and Erv25p, member of the p24 family involved in ER to Golgi transport; Involved in vesicular protein trafficking (212 aa)
       
0.934
ERP1
Protein that forms a heterotrimeric complex with Erp2p, Emp24p, and Erv25p; member, along with Emp24p and Erv25p, of the p24 family involved in ER to Golgi transport and localized to COPII-coated vesicles; Involved in vesicular protein trafficking (219 aa)
       
0.931
ERD2
HDEL receptor, an integral membrane protein that binds to the HDEL motif in proteins destined for retention in the endoplasmic reticulum; has a role in maintenance of normal levels of ER-resident proteins; Required for the retention of luminal endoplasmic reticulum proteins. Determines the specificity of the luminal ER protein retention system. Also required for normal vesicular traffic through the Golgi. This receptor strongly recognizes H-D- E-L and weakly recognizes D-D-E-L and K-D-E-L (219 aa)
     
 
  0.923
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (7%) [HD]