STRINGSTRING
GUP1 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"GUP1" - Plasma membrane protein involved in remodeling GPI anchors in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GUP1Plasma membrane protein involved in remodeling GPI anchors; member of the MBOAT family of putative membrane-bound O-acyltransferases; proposed to be involved in glycerol transport; Involved in active uptake of glycerol driven by electrogenic proton symport (560 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ALE1
Broad-specificity lysophospholipid acyltransferase, part of MBOAT family of membrane-bound O-acyltransferases; key component of Lands cycle; may have role in fatty acid exchange at sn-2 position of mature glycerophospholipids; Membrane-bound O-acyltransferase that mediates the incorporation of unsaturated acyl chains into the sn-2 position of phospholipids. Preferentially acylates lysophosphocholine, but also lysophosphoethanolamine and lysophosphatidylglycerol (619 aa)
           
  0.849
MSC7
Protein of unknown function, green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the endoplasmic reticulum; msc7 mutants are defective in directing meiotic recombination events to homologous chromatids (644 aa)
       
 
  0.814
CWH43
Putative sensor/transporter protein involved in cell wall biogenesis; contains 14-16 transmembrane segments and several putative glycosylation and phosphorylation sites; null mutation is synthetically lethal with pkc1 deletion; Involved in the maintenance of cell wall integrity. Required for the replacement of the diacylglycerol moiety by ceramides during GPI-anchor maturation (953 aa)
     
 
  0.771
LYS2
Alpha aminoadipate reductase, catalyzes the reduction of alpha-aminoadipate to alpha-aminoadipate 6-semialdehyde, which is the fifth step in biosynthesis of lysine; activation requires posttranslational phosphopantetheinylation by Lys5p; Catalyzes the activation of alpha-aminoadipate by ATP- dependent adenylation and the reduction of activated alpha- aminoadipate by NADPH. The activated alpha-aminoadipate is bound to the phosphopantheinyl group of the enzyme itself before it is reduced to (S)-2-amino-6-oxohexanoate (1392 aa)
   
   
  0.713
DGA1
Diacylglycerol acyltransferase, catalyzes the terminal step of triacylglycerol (TAG) formation, acylates diacylglycerol using acyl-CoA as an acyl donor, localized to lipid particles; Catalyzes the terminal and only committed step in triacylglycerol synthesis by using diacylglycerol and fatty acyl CoA as substrates. Required for storage lipid synthesis. May be involved in lipid particle synthesis from the endoplasmic reticulum and ergosterol biosynthesis. Also has monoacylglycerol acyltransferase (MGAT) activity, catalyzing the acyl-CoA-dependent esterification of monoacylglycerol to di [...] (418 aa)
     
   
  0.699
ARE2
Acyl-CoA-sterol acyltransferase, isozyme of Are1p; endoplasmic reticulum enzyme that contributes the major sterol esterification activity in the presence of oxygen; Ensures probably most of the acyltransferase activity. Suppression of ARE2 reduces sterol ester levels to 25% of the normal value (642 aa)
           
  0.698
ACP1
Mitochondrial matrix acyl carrier protein, involved in biosynthesis of octanoate, which is a precursor to lipoic acid; activated by phosphopantetheinylation catalyzed by Ppt2p; Carrier of the growing fatty acid chain in fatty acid biosynthesis (By similarity). May be involved in the synthesis of very-long-chain fatty acids. Accessory and non-catalytic subunit of the mitochondrial membrane respiratory chain NADH dehydrogenase (Complex I), which functions in the transfer of electrons from NADH to the respiratory chain (By similarity) (125 aa)
   
   
  0.682
GUT2
Mitochondrial glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase; expression is repressed by both glucose and cAMP and derepressed by non-fermentable carbon sources in a Snf1p, Rsf1p, Hap2/3/4/5 complex dependent manner (649 aa)
       
 
  0.668
SPT21
Protein with a role in transcriptional silencing; required for normal transcription at several loci including HTA2-HTB2 and HHF2-HHT2, but not required at the other histone loci; functionally related to Spt10p; Required for normal transcription at a number of loci in yeast (758 aa)
       
      0.654
LRO1
Acyltransferase that catalyzes diacylglycerol esterification; one of several acyltransferases that contribute to triglyceride synthesis; putative homolog of human lecithin cholesterol acyltransferase; Triacylglycerol formation by an acyl-CoA independent pathway. The enzyme specifically transfers acyl groups from the sn-2 position of a phospholipid to diacylglycerol, thus forming an sn-1-lysophospholipid (661 aa)
           
  0.641
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (5%) [HD]