STRINGSTRING
YGL165C protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"YGL165C" - Dubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a protein, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YGL165CDubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a protein, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data; partially overlaps the verified ORF CUP2/YGL166W (192 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
YBR300C
Dubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a protein, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data; partially overlaps the verified gene YBR301W; YBR300C is not an essential gene (165 aa)
           
  0.744
DUG3
Probable glutamine amidotransferase, forms a complex with Dug1p and Dug2p to degrade glutathione (GSH) and other peptides containing a gamma-glu-X bond in an alternative pathway to GSH degradation by gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase (Ecm38p); Component of the GSH degradosomal complex involved in the degradation of glutathione (GSH) and other peptides containing a gamma-glu-X bond (357 aa)
           
  0.540
FRA1
Protein involved in negative regulation of iron regulon transcription; forms an iron independent complex with Fra2p, Grx3p, and Grx4p; cytosolic; mutant fails to repress transcription of iron regulon and is defective in spore formation; Involved in the regulation of the iron regulon in responss to decreased mitochondrial iron-sulfur cluster synthesis (749 aa)
           
  0.482
CUP2
Copper-binding transcription factor; activates transcription of the metallothionein genes CUP1-1 and CUP1-2 in response to elevated copper concentrations; Trans-acting regulatory protein that activates transcription of the CUP1 gene (metallothionein) in response to copper ions. Binds to the CUP1 UAS sequence 5’-GCTTCTTTTCCGCTGA- 3’. Binds DNA only in presence of copper or silver. Copper seems to alter the conformation of the protein (225 aa)
     
   
  0.481
IBA57
Mitochondrial matrix protein involved in the incorporation of iron-sulfur clusters into mitochondrial aconitase-type proteins; activates the radical-SAM family members Bio2p and Lip5p; interacts with Ccr4p in the two-hybrid system; Required for lysine and glutamate prototrophy and mitochondrial genome maintenance. Has a role in the maturation of mitochondrial aconitase-type and radical-SAM Fe/S proteins biotin synthase and lipoic acid synthase (497 aa)
           
  0.456
MRPL22
Mitochondrial ribosomal protein of the large subunit (309 aa)
           
  0.452
RAV2
Subunit of RAVE (Rav1p, Rav2p, Skp1p), a complex that associates with the V1 domain of the vacuolar membrane (H+)-ATPase (V-ATPase) and promotes assembly and reassembly of the holoenzyme; Component of the RAVE complex, which is required for stable assembly of the vacuolar ATPase complex V-ATPase under many conditions. May be required for transport between the early endosome and the late endosome/prevacuolar compartment (PVC) (351 aa)
           
  0.416
BUD31
Component of the SF3b subcomplex of the U2 snRNP; diploid mutants display a random budding pattern instead of the wild-type bipolar pattern; Involved in pre-mRNA splicing. Important for bud site selection (157 aa)
           
  0.416
GDE1
Glycerophosphocholine (GroPCho) phosphodiesterase; hydrolyzes GroPCho to choline and glycerolphosphate, for use as a phosphate source and as a precursor for phosphocholine synthesis; may interact with ribosomes; Glycerophosphocholine glycerophosphodiesterase responsible for the hydrolysis of intracellular glycerophosphocholine into glycerol-phosphate and choline. The choline is used for phosphatidyl-choline synthesis. Required for utilization of glycerophosphocholine as phosphate source (1223 aa)
           
  0.414
RBK1
Putative ribokinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of ribose at O-5 in a reaction requiring ATP and magnesium. The resulting D-ribose-5- phosphate can then be used either for sythesis of nucleotides, histidine, and tryptophan, or as a component of the pentose phosphate pathway (333 aa)
           
  0.414
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (7%) [HD]