STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YGL177WPutative uncharacterized protein YGL177W; Dubious open reading frame; unlikely to encode a functional protein, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data. (115 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
YLR358C
Uncharacterized protein YLR358C; Protein of unknown function; expressed at both mRNA and protein levels; partially overlaps ORF RSC2/YLR357W.
   
  
 0.884
SRP40
Suppressor protein SRP40; Nucleolar serine-rich protein; role in preribosome assembly or transport; may function as a chaperone of small nucleolar ribonucleoprotein particles (snoRNPs); immunologically and structurally to rat Nopp140.
      
 0.831
NAT3
Catalytic subunit of the NatB N-terminal acetyltransferase; NatB catalyzes acetylation of the amino-terminal methionine residues of all proteins beginning with Met-Asp or Met-Glu and of some proteins beginning with Met-Asn or Met-Met; Belongs to the acetyltransferase family. GNAT subfamily.
      
 0.607
GRX7
Cis-golgi localized monothiol glutaredoxin; more similar in activity to dithiol than other monothiol glutaredoxins; involved in the oxidative stress response; does not bind metal ions; GRX7 has a paralog, GRX6, that arose from the whole genome duplication.
      
 0.601
VMA6
Subunit d of the V0 integral membrane domain of V-ATPase; part of the electrogenic proton pump found in the endomembrane system; required for V1 domain assembly on the vacuolar membrane; the V0 integral membrane domain of vacuolar H+-ATPase (V-ATPase) has five subunits.
   
  
 0.564
MET18
DNA repair/transcription protein MET18/MMS19; Component of cytosolic iron-sulfur protein assembly (CIA) machinery; acts at a late step of Fe-S cluster assembly; forms the CIA targeting complex with Cia1p and Cia2p that directs Fe-S cluster incorporation into a subset of proteins involved in methionine biosynthesis, DNA replication and repair, transcription, and telomere maintenance; ortholog of human MMS19; Belongs to the MET18/MMS19 family.
      
 0.535
RLF2
Largest subunit (p90) of the Chromatin Assembly Complex (CAF-1); chromatin assembly by CAF-1 is important for multiple processes including silencing at telomeres, mating type loci, and rDNA; maintenance of kinetochore structure; deactivation of the DNA damage checkpoint after DNA repair; chromatin dynamics during transcription; and repression of divergent noncoding transcription.
   
  
 0.470
RAD10
DNA repair protein RAD10; Single-stranded DNA endonuclease (with Rad1p); cleaves single-stranded DNA during nucleotide excision repair and double-strand break repair; subunit of Nucleotide Excision Repair Factor 1 (NEF1); homolog of human ERCC1 protein; Belongs to the ERCC1/RAD10/SWI10 family.
   
  
 0.448
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: ATCC 18824, Candida robusta, Mycoderma cerevisiae, NRRL Y-12632, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, yeast
Server load: low (26%) [HD]