STRINGSTRING
YGR130C protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"YGR130C" - Component of the eisosome with unknown function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YGR130CComponent of the eisosome with unknown function; GFP-fusion protein localizes to the cytoplasm; specifically phosphorylated in vitro by mammalian diphosphoinositol pentakisphosphate (IP7) (816 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EIS1
Component of the eisosome that is required for proper eisosome assembly; similarity to Ykl050cp and Uso1p; the authentic, non-tagged protein is detected in a phosphorylated state in highly purified mitochondria in high-throughput studies; Required for normal formation of eisosomes, large cytoplasmic protein assemblies that localize to specialized domains on plasma membrane and mark the site of endocytosis (843 aa)
     
 
  0.979
SEG1
Component of the eisosome with unknown function; may interact with ribosomes, based on co-purification experiments; GFP-fusion protein localizes to the cell periphery; expression is repressed by cAMP; similar to A. gossypii SEG gene which is importa /.../ stabilizing eisosomes; Important for the biogenesis of eisosomes, large cytoplasmic protein assemblies that localize to specialized domains on the plasma membrane to cluster specific proteins at sites of membrane invaginations. Required for efficient incorporation of the eisosome component PIL1 into eisosomes (960 aa)
     
 
  0.878
TPO4
Polyamine transport protein, recognizes spermine, putrescine, and spermidine; localizes to the plasma membrane; member of the major facilitator superfamily; Cell membrane polyamine/proton antiporter, involved in the detoxification of excess polyamines in the cytoplasm. Recognizes spermidine, spermine and the antimalarial drug quinidine, but not quinine, chloroquine and mefloquine (659 aa)
     
      0.817
FUI1
High affinity uridine permease, localizes to the plasma membrane; also mediates low but significant transport of the cytotoxic nucleoside analog 5-fluorouridine; not involved in uracil transport; High-affinity transport of uridine (639 aa)
       
      0.806
LSP1
Primary component of eisosomes, which are large immobile patch structures at the cell cortex associated with endocytosis, along with Pil1p and Sur7p; null mutants show activation of Pkc1p/Ypk1p stress resistance pathways; member of the BAR domain family; Together with PIL1, main component of eisosomes, structures at the cell periphery underneath the plasma membrane that mark the site of endocytosis. Negative regulator of cell wall integrity (CWI) in unstressed cells, probably by inhibiting protein kinase PKH1/PHK2 activity and regulating their downstream CWI pathways PKC1-MAP kinase pa [...] (341 aa)
     
 
  0.757
MSC3
Protein of unknown function, green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the cell periphery; msc3 mutants are defective in directing meiotic recombination events to homologous chromatids; potential Cdc28p substrate; May be involved in the control of meiotic sister- chromatid recombination (728 aa)
     
 
  0.732
TFA1
TFIIE large subunit, involved in recruitment of RNA polymerase II to the promoter, activation of TFIIH, and promoter opening; Recruits TFIIH to the initiation complex and stimulates the RNA polymerase II C-terminal domain kinase and DNA-dependent ATPase activities of TFIIH. Both TFIIH and TFIIE are required for promoter clearance by RNA polymerase (By similarity) (482 aa)
       
      0.719
MYO1
Type II myosin heavy chain, required for wild-type cytokinesis and cell separation; localizes to the actomyosin ring; binds to myosin light chains Mlc1p and Mlc2p through its IQ1 and IQ2 motifs respectively; Required for cell division (1928 aa)
       
      0.716
PRP3
Splicing factor, component of the U4/U6-U5 snRNP complex; Participates in pre-mRNA splicing. Part of the U4/U5/U6 tri-snRNP complex, one of the building blocks of the spliceosome (469 aa)
       
      0.716
PRP4
Splicing factor, component of the U4/U6-U5 snRNP complex; Involved in RNA splicing. Is required for the association of U4/U6 snRNP with U5 snRNP in an early step of spliceosome assembly (465 aa)
       
      0.709
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (9%) [HD]