STRINGSTRING
FHN1 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"FHN1" - Protein of unknown function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
FHN1Protein of unknown function; induced by ketoconazole; promoter region contains sterol regulatory element motif, which has been identified as a Upc2p-binding site; overexpression complements function of Nce102p in NCE102 deletion strain; Involved in membrane organization. Required for the formation of membrane compartments of CAN1 (MCCs), localization of CAN1 at the MCCs and subsequent invagination of the plasma membrane at the MCCs sites. Involved in eisosome organization and might act as a sensor of sphingolipids that regulates plasma membrane function. Involved in a novel pathway of [...] (174 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TIR4
Cell wall mannoprotein of the Srp1p/Tip1p family of serine-alanine-rich proteins; expressed under anaerobic conditions and required for anaerobic growth; transcription is also induced by cold shock; Component of the cell wall. Required for anaerobic growth (487 aa)
     
   
  0.577
HES1
Protein implicated in the regulation of ergosterol biosynthesis; one of a seven member gene family with a common essential function and non-essential unique functions; similar to human oxysterol binding protein (OSBP); Plays a role in ergosterol synthesis (434 aa)
     
   
  0.493
AUS1
Plasma membrane sterol transporter of the ATP-binding cassette family; required, along with Pdr11p, for uptake of exogenous sterols and their incorporation into the plasma membrane; activity is stimulated by phosphatidylserine; sterol uptake is requ /.../or anaerobic growth because sterol biosynthesis requires oxygen; Transporter involved in the uptake of sterol (1394 aa)
     
   
  0.448
UPC2
Sterol regulatory element binding protein, induces transcription of sterol biosynthetic genes and of DAN/TIR gene products; Ecm22p homolog; relocates from intracellular membranes to perinuclear foci on sterol depletion; Transcription factor that is involved in activation of anaerobic genes such as DAN/TIR cell wall mannoprotein genes and YML083c. Appears to bind to anaerobic response elements (AR1) with the consensus sequence 5’-TCGTTYAG-3’ present in the promoter regions of DAN/TIR genes. Involved in sterol uptake and regulation of the sterol biosynthesis. Binds to sterol regulatory e [...] (913 aa)
     
   
  0.445
DAN4
Cell wall mannoprotein with similarity to Tir1p, Tir2p, Tir3p, and Tir4p; expressed under anaerobic conditions, completely repressed during aerobic growth; Component of the cell wall (1161 aa)
     
   
  0.435
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (7%) [HD]