STRINGSTRING
PBP1 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"PBP1" - Component of glucose deprivation induced stress granules, involved in P-body-dependent granule assembly in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PBP1Component of glucose deprivation induced stress granules, involved in P-body-dependent granule assembly; similar to human ataxin-2; interacts with Pab1p to regulate mRNA polyadenylation; interacts with Mkt1p to regulate HO translation; Appears to promote proper polyadenylation. In the absence of PBP1, the 3’termini of pre-mRNAs are properly cleaved but lack full-length poly(A) tails. May act to repress the ability of PAB1 to negatively regulate polyadenylation. Negative regulator of poly(A) nuclease (PAN) activity (722 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PAB1
Poly(A) binding protein, part of the 3’-end RNA-processing complex, mediates interactions between the 5’ cap structure and the 3’ mRNA poly(A) tail, involved in control of poly(A) tail length, interacts with translation factor eIF-4G; Binds the poly(A) tail of mRNA. Appears to be an important mediator of the multiple roles of the poly(A) tail in mRNA biogenesis, stability and translation. In the nucleus, interacts with the nuclear cleavage factor IA (CFIA), which is required for both mRNA cleavage and polyadenylation. Is also required for efficient mRNA export to the cytoplasm. Acts in [...] (577 aa)
     
 
  0.991
LSM12
Protein of unknown function that may function in RNA processing; interacts with Pbp1p and Pbp4p and associates with ribosomes; contains an RNA-binding LSM domain and an AD domain; GFP-fusion protein is induced by the DNA-damaging agent MMS (187 aa)
       
 
  0.990
PBP4
Pbp1p binding protein, interacts strongly with Pab1p-binding protein 1 (Pbp1p) in the yeast two-hybrid system; also interacts with Lsm12p in a copurification assay (185 aa)
       
 
  0.984
MKT1
Protein that forms a complex with Pbp1p that may mediate posttranscriptional regulation of HO; involved in propagation of M2 dsRNA satellite of L-A virus; allelic variation affects mitochondrial genome stability, drug resistance, and more; Required for propagation of M2 dsRNA satellite at temperature above 30 degrees Celsius if an L-A RNA virus carrying NEX (N) is present in the cells (830 aa)
       
 
  0.958
SIM1
Protein of the SUN family (Sim1p, Uth1p, Nca3p, Sun4p) that may participate in DNA replication, promoter contains SCB regulation box at -300 bp indicating that expression may be cell cycle-regulated; Involved in the remodeling of the cell wall during the various phases of yeast culture development and under various environmental conditions. Required for the maintenance of the CLB5 kinase activity (476 aa)
           
  0.923
MIP6
Putative RNA-binding protein, interacts with Mex67p, which is a component of the nuclear pore involved in nuclear mRNA export (659 aa)
     
 
  0.914
PES4
Poly(A) binding protein, suppressor of DNA polymerase epsilon mutation, similar to Mip6p (611 aa)
     
 
  0.914
DHH1
Cytoplasmic DExD/H-box helicase, stimulates mRNA decapping; coordinates distinct steps in mRNA function and decay, interacts with both the decapping and deadenylase complexes, may have a role in mRNA export and translation; C-terminus of Dhh1p inter /.../ith Ngr1p and promotes POR1, but not EDC1 mRNA decay; ATP-dependent RNA helicase involved in mRNA turnover, and more specifically in mRNA decapping by activating the decapping enzyme DCP1 (PubMed-11780629, PubMed-12032091, PubMed-11696541, PubMed-12730603, PubMed-15703442. PubMed-15706350). Is involved in G1/S DNA-damage checkpoint rec [...] (506 aa)
     
 
  0.908
PBP2
RNA binding protein with similarity to mammalian heterogeneous nuclear RNP K protein, involved in the regulation of telomere position effect and telomere length (413 aa)
     
   
  0.900
CPR6
Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase (cyclophilin), catalyzes the cis-trans isomerization of peptide bonds N-terminal to proline residues; binds to Hsp82p and contributes to chaperone activity; PPIases accelerate the folding of proteins. It catalyzes the cis-trans isomerization of proline imidic peptide bonds in oligopeptides (371 aa)
     
      0.868
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (4%) [HD]