STRINGSTRING
HIP1 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"HIP1" - High-affinity histidine permease, also involved in the transport of manganese ions in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HIP1High-affinity histidine permease, also involved in the transport of manganese ions; High-affinity permease for histidine (603 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SHR3
Endoplasmic reticulum packaging chaperone, required for incorporation of amino acid permeases into COPII coated vesicles for transport to the cell surface; Involved in amino acid permease processing and required for the efficient translocation of structurally related amino acid permeases from the endoplasmic reticulum to the plasma membrane. SHR3 may function as a permease-specific "adaptor" molecule that functions in conjunction with the SEC62/SEC63 complex. Yeast cells may require SHR3 to expedite the processing of permeases to ensure their rapid expression at the plasma membrane in [...] (210 aa)
       
 
  0.889
SCD5
Protein required for normal actin organization and endocytosis; targeting subunit for protein phosphatase type 1; undergoes Crm1p-dependent nuclear-cytoplasmic shuttling; multicopy suppressor of clathrin deficiency; Involved in vesicular transport at a late stage of the secretory pathway (872 aa)
           
  0.822
CLC1
Clathrin light chain, subunit of the major coat protein involved in intracellular protein transport and endocytosis; thought to regulate clathrin function; two Clathrin heavy chains (CHC1) form the clathrin triskelion structural component; Clathrin is the major protein of the polyhedral coat of coated pits and vesicles. In yeast, it is involved in the retention of proteins in an intracellular membrane compartment, presumably the trans-Golgi. The yeast light chain is important for cell growth. The light chain may help to properly orient the assembly/ disassembly of the clathrin coats (233 aa)
           
  0.822
ABP1
Actin-binding protein of the cortical actin cytoskeleton, important for activation of the Arp2/3 complex that plays a key role actin in cytoskeleton organization; Regulates ARP2/3 complex-mediated actin assembly. Recruits ARP2/3 complex to sides of preexisting actin filaments, which may promote nucleation or stabilization of filament branches. Binds to actin filaments, but not actin monomers. Actin binding is required for ARP2/3 complex activation. May also have a role in linking the actin cytoskeleton to endocytosis. recruits components of the endocytotic machinery to cortical actin p [...] (592 aa)
           
  0.821
CHC1
Clathrin heavy chain, subunit of the major coat protein involved in intracellular protein transport and endocytosis; two heavy chains form the clathrin triskelion structural component; the light chain (CLC1) is thought to regulate function; Clathrin is the major protein of the polyhedral coat of coated pits and vesicles. In yeast, it is involved in the retention of proteins in an intracellular membrane compartment, presumably the trans-Golgi (1653 aa)
           
  0.775
DUR1,2
Urea amidolyase, contains both urea carboxylase and allophanate hydrolase activities, degrades urea to CO2 and NH3; expression sensitive to nitrogen catabolite repression and induced by allophanate, an intermediate in allantoin degradation; Hydrolysis of urea to ammonia and CO(2) (1835 aa)
   
   
  0.771
STE6
Plasma membrane ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporter required for the export of a-factor, catalyzes ATP hydrolysis coupled to a-factor transport; contains 12 transmembrane domains and two ATP binding domains; expressed only in MATa cells; STE6 is required in yeast MATA cells for production of A-factor pheromone. STE6 is involved in the transport of the farnesyl-derivation of the A-factor pheromone (1290 aa)
           
  0.715
HOM3
Aspartate kinase (L-aspartate 4-P-transferase); cytoplasmic enzyme that catalyzes the first step in the common pathway for methionine and threonine biosynthesis; expression regulated by Gcn4p and the general control of amino acid synthesis (527 aa)
     
 
  0.661
HOM6
Homoserine dehydrogenase (L-homoserine-NADP oxidoreductase), dimeric enzyme that catalyzes the third step in the common pathway for methionine and threonine biosynthesis; enzyme has nucleotide-binding, dimerization and catalytic regions (359 aa)
       
 
  0.639
ADE3
Cytoplasmic trifunctional enzyme C1-tetrahydrofolate synthase, involved in single carbon metabolism and required for biosynthesis of purines, thymidylate, methionine, and histidine; null mutation causes auxotrophy for adenine and histidine (946 aa)
     
 
  0.634
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (15%) [HD]