STRINGSTRING
NOP19 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"NOP19" - Ribosome biogenesis factor in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
NOP19Ribosome biogenesis factor; nucleolar protein associated with pre-rRNA components of the 90S preribosome, required for cleavage of pre-rRNA at A0, A1 and A2 sites; interacts with RNA helicase Dhr2p and RNA helicase-like protein Utp25p; required for /.../oration of Utp25p into preribosomes; Ribosome biogenesis factor required for cleavage of pre- rRNA at A0, A1 and A2 sites. Essential for the incorporation of UTP25 in pre-ribosomes (196 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ECM16
Essential DEAH-box ATP-dependent RNA helicase specific to U3 snoRNP; predominantly nucleolar in distribution; required for 18S rRNA synthesis; Probable ATP-binding RNA helicase. Required for 18S rRNA synthesis. May play a role in restructuring of the pre-rRNA (1267 aa)
     
 
  0.827
UTP25
Nucleolar protein; required for 35S pre-RNA processing and 40S ribosomal subunit biogenesis; DEAD-box RNA helicase-like protein required for pre-18S rRNA processing, specifically at sites A0, A1, and A2 (721 aa)
     
 
  0.821
NAN1
U3 snoRNP protein, component of the small (ribosomal) subunit (SSU) processosome containing U3 snoRNA; required for the biogenesis of18S rRNA; Involved in nucleolar processing of pre-18S ribosomal RNA. Required for optimal pre-ribosomal RNA transcription by RNA polymerase I together with a subset of U3 proteins required for transcription (t-UTPs) (896 aa)
       
 
  0.771
DHR2
Predominantly nucleolar DEAH-box ATP-dependent RNA helicase, required for 18S rRNA synthesis; Probable ATP-binding RNA helicase. Required for 18S rRNA synthesis (735 aa)
     
 
  0.768
PWP2
Conserved 90S pre-ribosomal component essential for proper endonucleolytic cleavage of the 35 S rRNA precursor at A0, A1, and A2 sites; contains eight WD-repeats; PWP2 deletion leads to defects in cell cycle and bud morphogenesis; Required for bud-site selection and cell separation. Also involved in nucleolar processing of pre-18S ribosomal RNA (923 aa)
     
 
  0.747
UTP22
Possible U3 snoRNP protein involved in maturation of pre-18S rRNA, based on computational analysis of large-scale protein-protein interaction data; Involved in nucleolar processing of pre-18S ribosomal RNA and ribosome assembly (1237 aa)
       
 
  0.745
RRP5
RNA binding protein with preference for single stranded tracts of U’s involved in synthesis of both 18S and 5.8S rRNAs; component of both the ribosomal small subunit (SSU) processosome and the 90S preribosome; Involved in the biogenesis of rRNA. Required for the formation of 18S and 5.8S rRNA (1729 aa)
     
 
  0.733
RRP36
Component of 90S preribosomes; involved in early cleavages of the 35S pre-rRNA and in production of the 40S ribosomal subunit; Component of the 90S pre-ribosome involved in the maturation of rRNAs. Required for early cleavages of the pre-RNAs in the 40S ribosomal subunit maturation pathway (300 aa)
     
   
  0.611
UTP18
Possible U3 snoRNP protein involved in maturation of pre-18S rRNA, based on computational analysis of large-scale protein-protein interaction data; Involved in nucleolar processing of pre-18S ribosomal RNA and ribosome assembly (594 aa)
     
   
  0.590
SAY1
Sterol deacetylase; component of the sterol acetylation/deacetylation cycle along with Atf2p; integral membrane protein with active site in the ER lumen; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the endoplasmic reticulum; Required for the deacetylation of acetylated sterols. Involved in the resistance to eugenol and pregnenolone toxicity (424 aa)
           
  0.579
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (10%) [HD]