STRINGSTRING
BIO2 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"BIO2" - Biotin synthase, catalyzes the conversion of dethiobiotin to biotin, which is the last step of the biotin biosynthesis pathway in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
BIO2Biotin synthase, catalyzes the conversion of dethiobiotin to biotin, which is the last step of the biotin biosynthesis pathway; complements E. coli bioB mutant (375 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
BIO4
Dethiobiotin synthetase, catalyzes the third step in the biotin biosynthesis pathway; BIO4 is in a cluster of 3 genes (BIO3, BIO4, and BIO5) that mediate biotin synthesis; expression appears to be repressed at low iron levels (237 aa)
 
 
  0.999
BIO3
7,8-diamino-pelargonic acid aminotransferase (DAPA), catalyzes the second step in the biotin biosynthesis pathway; BIO3 is in a cluster of 3 genes (BIO3, BIO4, and BIO5) that mediate biotin synthesis; Catalyzes the transfer of the alpha-amino group from S- adenosyl-L-methionine (SAM) to 7-keto-8-aminopelargonic acid (KAPA) to form 7,8-diaminopelargonic acid (DAPA). It is the only animotransferase known to utilize SAM as an amino donor (480 aa)
 
  0.998
BIO5
Putative transmembrane protein involved in the biotin biosynthesis; responsible for uptake of 7-keto 8-aminopelargonic acid; BIO5 is in a cluster of 3 genes (BIO3, BIO4, and BIO5) that mediate biotin synthesis; Transport into the cell of 7-keto 8-aminopelargonic acid (561 aa)
     
   
  0.967
BPL1
Biotin-apoprotein ligase, covalently modifies proteins with the addition of biotin, required for acetyl-CoA carboxylase (Acc1p) holoenzyme formation; Post-translational modification of specific protein by attachment of biotin. Acts on various carboxylases such as acetyl- CoA-carboxylase, pyruvate carboxylase, propionyl CoA carboxylase, and 3-methylcrotonyl CoA carboxylase (690 aa)
       
  0.966
VHT1
High-affinity plasma membrane H+-biotin (vitamin H) symporter; mutation results in fatty acid auxotrophy; 12 transmembrane domain containing major facilitator subfamily member; mRNA levels negatively regulated by iron deprivation and biotin; Involved in uptake of biotin with the concomitant entry of protons (593 aa)
     
   
  0.818
YAH1
Ferredoxin of the mitochondrial matrix required for formation of cellular iron-sulfur proteins; involved in heme A biosynthesis; homologous to human adrenodoxin; Required for Fe-S cluster incorporation into mitochondrial and cytosolic apoproteins. May be part of a novel electron transport chain (172 aa)
           
  0.801
NAR1
Component of the cytosolic iron-sulfur (FeS) protein assembly machinery, required for maturation of cytosolic and nuclear FeS proteins and for normal resistance to oxidative stress; homologous to human Narf; Essential component of a cytosolic Fe/S protein assembly machinery. Required for maturation of extramitochondrial Fe/S proteins. May play a role in the transfer of pre-assembled Fe/S clusters to target apoproteins (491 aa)
     
 
  0.721
HEM12
Uroporphyrinogen decarboxylase, catalyzes the fifth step in the heme biosynthetic pathway; localizes to both the cytoplasm and nucleus; a hem12 mutant has phenotypes similar to patients with porphyria cutanea tarda; Catalyzes the decarboxylation of four acetate groups of uroporphyrinogen-III to yield coproporphyrinogen-III (362 aa)
   
 
  0.718
ARO1
Pentafunctional arom protein, catalyzes steps 2 through 6 in the biosynthesis of chorismate, which is a precursor to aromatic amino acids; The AROM polypeptide catalyzes 5 consecutive enzymatic reactions in prechorismate polyaromatic amino acid biosynthesis (1588 aa)
   
 
  0.691
NFS1
Cysteine desulfurase involved in iron-sulfur cluster (Fe/S) biogenesis and in thio-modification of mitochondrial and cytoplasmic tRNAs; essential protein located predominantly in mitochondria; Catalyzes the removal of elemental sulfur from cysteine to produce alanine. It supplies the inorganic sulfur for iron- sulfur (Fe-S) clusters. Plays a role in both tRNA-processing and mitochondrial metabolism. Involved in the 2-thio-modification of both 5-carboxymethylaminomethyl-2-thiouridine in mitochondrial tRNAs and 5-methoxycarbonylmethyl-2-thiouridine (mcm5s2U) in cytoplasmic tRNAs (497 aa)
         
  0.685
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (5%) [HD]