STRINGSTRING
SLT2 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"SLT2" - Mitogen-activated protein kinase SLT2/MPK1 in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SLT2Mitogen-activated protein kinase SLT2/MPK1; Serine/threonine MAP kinase; coordinates expression of all 19S regulatory particle assembly-chaperones (RACs) to control proteasome abundance; involved in regulating maintenance of cell wall integrity, cell cycle progression, nuclear mRNA retention in heat shock, septum assembly; required for mitophagy, pexophagy; affects recruitment of mitochondria to phagophore assembly site; plays role in adaptive response of cells to cold; regulated by the PKC1-mediated signaling pathway (484 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RLM1
MADS-box transcription factor; component of the protein kinase C-mediated MAP kinase pathway involved in the maintenance of cell integrity; phosphorylated and activated by the MAP-kinase Slt2p; RLM1 has a paralog, SMP1, that arose from the whole genome duplication (676 aa)
     
  0.997
SDP1
Stress-inducible dual-specificity MAP kinase phosphatase; negatively regulates Slt2p MAP kinase by direct dephosphorylation, diffuse localization under normal conditions shifts to punctate localization after heat shock; SDP1 has a paralog, MSG5, that arose from the whole genome duplication (209 aa)
       
  0.992
SWI6
Regulatory protein SWI6; Transcription cofactor; forms complexes with Swi4p and Mbp1p to regulate transcription at the G1/S transition; involved in meiotic gene expression; also binds Stb1p to regulate transcription at START; cell wall stress induces phosphorylation by Mpk1p, which regulates Swi6p localization; required for the unfolded protein response, independently of its known transcriptional coactivators (803 aa)
       
  0.990
MSG5
Tyrosine-protein phosphatase MSG5; Dual-specificity protein phosphatase; exists in 2 isoforms; required for maintenance of a low level of signaling through the cell integrity pathway, adaptive response to pheromone; regulates and is regulated by Slt2p; dephosphorylates Fus3p; MSG5 has a paralog, SDP1, that arose from the whole genome duplication; Belongs to the protein-tyrosine phosphatase family. Non-receptor class dual specificity subfamily (489 aa)
       
  0.987
SWI4
Regulatory protein SWI4; DNA binding component of the SBF complex (Swi4p-Swi6p); a transcriptional activator that in concert with MBF (Mbp1-Swi6p) regulates late G1-specific transcription of targets including cyclins and genes required for DNA synthesis and repair; Slt2p-independent regulator of cold growth; acetylation at two sites, K1016 and K1066, regulates interaction with Swi6p (1093 aa)
       
  0.987
PTP2
Tyrosine-protein phosphatase 2; Nuclear phosphotyrosine-specific phosphatase involved in osmosensing; involved in the inactivation of mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) during osmolarity sensing; dephosporylates Hog1p MAPK and regulates its localization; with Msg5p co-regulates the calcium signaling pathway (750 aa)
     
  0.982
RHO1
GTP-binding protein of the rho subfamily of Ras-like proteins; involved in establishment of cell polarity; regulates protein kinase C (Pkc1p) and the cell wall synthesizing enzyme 1,3-beta-glucan synthase (Fks1p and Gsc2p) (209 aa)
     
 
  0.980
PTP3
Tyrosine-protein phosphatase 3; Phosphotyrosine-specific protein phosphatase; involved in the inactivation of mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) during osmolarity sensing; dephosporylates Hog1p MAPK and regulates its localization; localized to the cytoplasm (928 aa)
     
  0.974
MKK1
MAPKK involved in the protein kinase C signaling pathway; involved in control of cell integrity; upon activation by Bck1p phosphorylates downstream target, Slt2p; functionally redundant with Mkk2p; MKK1 has a paralog, MKK2, that arose from the whole genome duplication (508 aa)
     
0.967
MKK2
MAPKK involved in the protein kinase C signaling pathway; involved in control of cell integrity; upon activation by Bck1p phosphorylates downstream target, Slt2p; functionally redundant with Mkk1p; MKK2 has a paralog, MKK1, that arose from the whole genome duplication (506 aa)
     
0.961
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: ATCC 18824, Candida robusta, NRRL Y-12632, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (11%) [HD]