STRINGSTRING
ERC1 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"ERC1" - Member of the multi-drug and toxin extrusion in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ERC1Member of the multi-drug and toxin extrusion (MATE) family of the multidrug/oligosaccharidyl-lipid/polysaccharide (MOP) exporter superfamily; overproduction confers ethionine resistance and accumulation of S-adenosylmethionine; Probable transporter involved in ethionine resistance. Overproduction leads to accumulation of S-adenosylmethionine (581 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SAM1
S-adenosylmethionine synthetase, catalyzes transfer of the adenosyl group of ATP to the sulfur atom of methionine; one of two differentially regulated isozymes (Sam1p and Sam2p); Catalyzes the formation of S-adenosylmethionine from methionine and ATP (382 aa)
       
 
  0.604
SAM2
S-adenosylmethionine synthetase, catalyzes transfer of the adenosyl group of ATP to the sulfur atom of methionine; one of two differentially regulated isozymes (Sam1p and Sam2p); Catalyzes the formation of S-adenosylmethionine from methionine and ATP (384 aa)
       
 
  0.604
SLC1
1-acyl-sn-glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase, catalyzes the acylation of lysophosphatidic acid to form phosphatidic acid, a key intermediate in lipid metabolism; enzymatic activity detected in lipid particles and microsomes; May be an acyltransferase with an altered substrate specificity that enables it to use a C-26-CoA in place of the C-16 or C-18-CoAs used by the wild-type protein (303 aa)
     
  0.593
SAH1
S-adenosyl-L-homocysteine hydrolase, catabolizes S-adenosyl-L-homocysteine which is formed after donation of the activated methyl group of S-adenosyl-L-methionine (AdoMet) to an acceptor; Adenosylhomocysteine is a competitive inhibitor of S- adenosyl-L-methionine-dependent methyl transferase reactions; therefore adenosylhomocysteinase may play a key role in the control of methylations via regulation of the intracellular concentration of adenosylhomocysteine (449 aa)
       
      0.577
SNF1
AMP-activated serine/threonine protein kinase found in a complex containing Snf4p and members of the Sip1p/Sip2p/Gal83p family; required for transcription of glucose-repressed genes, thermotolerance, sporulation, and peroxisome biogenesis; Essential for release from glucose repression. It interacts and has functional relationship to the regulatory protein SNF4. Could phosphorylate CAT8. Phosphorylates histone H3 to form H3S10ph, which promotes H3K14ac formation, and which is required for transcriptional activation through TBP recruitment to the promoters (633 aa)
       
      0.577
GPT2
Glycerol-3-phosphate/dihydroxyacetone phosphate dual substrate-specific sn-1 acyltransferase located in lipid particles and the ER; involved in the stepwise acylation of glycerol-3-phosphate and dihydroxyacetone in lipid biosynthesis; G-3-P/dihydroxyacetone phosphate dual substrate-specific sn-1 acyltransferase (743 aa)
     
  0.573
YDR018C
Probable membrane protein with three predicted transmembrane domains; homologous to Ybr042cp, similar to C. elegans F55A11.5 and maize 1-acyl-glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase (396 aa)
     
  0.573
CST26
Protein required for incorporation of stearic acid into phosphatidylinositol; affects chromosome stability when overexpressed; Overexpression has an effect on chromosome stability (397 aa)
     
  0.573
SCT1
Glycerol 3-phosphate/dihydroxyacetone phosphate dual substrate-specific sn-1 acyltransferase of the glycerolipid biosynthesis pathway, prefers 16-carbon fatty acids, similar to Gpt2p, gene is constitutively transcribed; G-3-P/dihydroxyacetone phosphate dual substrate-specific sn-1 acyltransferase (759 aa)
     
  0.573
RIM1
Single-stranded DNA-binding protein essential for mitochondrial genome maintenance; involved in mitochondrial DNA replication; This protein binds preferentially and cooperatively to single-stranded DNA (ssDNS). Involved in mitochondrial DNA replication. Stimulates PIF1 helicase activity (135 aa)
       
  0.549
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (8%) [HD]