STRINGSTRING
YHR045W protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"YHR045W" - Putative protein of unknown function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YHR045WPutative protein of unknown function; possible role in iron metabolism and/or amino acid and carbohydrate metabolism; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the endoplasmic reticulum (560 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DAP1
Heme-binding protein involved in regulation of cytochrome P450 protein Erg11p; damage response protein, related to mammalian membrane progesterone receptors; mutations lead to defects in telomeres, mitochondria, and sterol synthesis (152 aa)
       
 
  0.550
YLR126C
Putative protein of unknown function with similarity to glutamine amidotransferase proteins; has Aft1p-binding motif in the promoter; may be involved in copper and iron homeostasis; YLR126C is not an essential protein; May have a role in copper and iron homeostasis (251 aa)
           
  0.516
FET5
Multicopper oxidase, integral membrane protein with similarity to Fet3p; may have a role in iron transport; Iron transport multicopper oxidase, which is required for Fe(2+) high affinity uptake. May be required to oxidize Fe(2+) and release it from the transporter. Essential component of copper-dependent iron transport (622 aa)
           
  0.501
FRE8
Protein with sequence similarity to iron/copper reductases, involved in iron homeostasis; deletion mutant has iron deficiency/accumulation growth defects; expression increased in the absence of copper-responsive transcription factor Mac1p; Required for the uptake of Fe(3+) ions. May participate in the transport of electrons from cytoplasm to an extracellular substrate (Fe(3+) ion) via FAD and heme intermediates (By similarity). Involved in iron homeostasis (686 aa)
           
  0.487
MRS4
Iron transporter that mediates Fe2+ transport across the inner mitochondrial membrane; mitochondrial carrier family member, similar to and functionally redundant with Mrs3p; active under low-iron conditions; may transport other cations; MRS4 suppresses a mitochondrial splice defect in the first intron of the COB gene. It may act as a carrier, exerting its suppressor activity via modulation of solute concentrations in the mitochondrion (possibly of cations). Not essential (304 aa)
           
  0.485
AIM14
Protein with similarity to iron/copper reductases (FRE1-8), possibly involved in iron homeostasis; may interact with ribosomes; null mutant displays elevated frequency of mitochondrial genome loss; Probable cell surface metalloreductase. May be involved in iron or copper homeostasis (By similarity) (570 aa)
           
  0.469
FMP23
Putative protein of unknown function; proposed to be involved in iron or copper homeostasis; the authentic, non-tagged protein is detected in highly purified mitochondria in high-throughput studies; May be involved in mitochondrial iron or copper homeostatis (175 aa)
           
  0.450
FIT2
Mannoprotein that is incorporated into the cell wall via a glycosylphosphatidylinositol (GPI) anchor, involved in the retention of siderophore-iron in the cell wall; Involved in the uptake of non-siderophore and siderohpore sources of iron. Has a role in the retention of iron in the cell wall and periplasmic space (153 aa)
           
  0.418
YTP1
Probable type-III integral membrane protein of unknown function, has regions of similarity to mitochondrial electron transport proteins (459 aa)
           
  0.418
VMR1
Vacuolar membrane protein involved in multiple drug resistance and metal sensitivity; ATP-binding cassette (ABC) family member involved in drug transport; potential Cdc28p substrate; induced under respiratory conditions (1592 aa)
           
  0.416
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (12%) [HD]