STRINGSTRING
ERG7 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"ERG7" - Lanosterol synthase, an essential enzyme that catalyzes the cyclization of squalene 2,3-epoxide, a step in ergosterol biosynthesis in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ERG7Lanosterol synthase, an essential enzyme that catalyzes the cyclization of squalene 2,3-epoxide, a step in ergosterol biosynthesis; Catalyzes the cyclization of (S)-2,3 oxidosqualene to lanosterol, a reaction that forms the sterol nucleus (731 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ERG11
Lanosterol 14-alpha-demethylase; catalyzes the C-14 demethylation of lanosterol to form 4,4’’-dimethyl cholesta-8,14,24-triene-3-beta-ol in the ergosterol biosynthesis pathway; member of the cytochrome P450 family; associated and coordinately regula /.../th the P450 reductase Ncp1p; Catalyzes C14-demethylation of lanosterol which is critical for ergosterol biosynthesis. It transforms lanosterol into 4,4’-dimethyl cholesta-8,14,24-triene-3-beta-ol (530 aa)
   
  0.998
ERG1
Squalene epoxidase, catalyzes the epoxidation of squalene to 2,3-oxidosqualene; plays an essential role in the ergosterol-biosynthesis pathway and is the specific target of the antifungal drug terbinafine; Catalyzes the first oxygenation step in sterol biosynthesis and is suggested to be one of the rate-limiting enzymes in this pathway (496 aa)
   
 
  0.996
ERG27
3-keto sterol reductase, catalyzes the last of three steps required to remove two C-4 methyl groups from an intermediate in ergosterol biosynthesis; mutants are sterol auxotrophs; Responsible for the reduction of the keto group on the C-3 of sterols. Also facilitates the association of ERG7 with lipid particles preventing its digestion in the endoplasmic reticulum and the lipid particles (347 aa)
     
 
  0.987
ERG25
C-4 methyl sterol oxidase, catalyzes the first of three steps required to remove two C-4 methyl groups from an intermediate in ergosterol biosynthesis; mutants accumulate the sterol intermediate 4,4-dimethylzymosterol; Catalyzes the first step in the removal of the two C-4 methyl groups of 4,4-dimethylzymosterol (309 aa)
   
 
  0.985
ERG26
C-3 sterol dehydrogenase, catalyzes the second of three steps required to remove two C-4 methyl groups from an intermediate in ergosterol biosynthesis (349 aa)
     
 
  0.977
ERG6
Delta(24)-sterol C-methyltransferase, converts zymosterol to fecosterol in the ergosterol biosynthetic pathway by methylating position C-24; localized to both lipid particles and mitochondrial outer membrane; Catalyzes the methyl transfer from S-adenosyl-methionine to the C-24 of zymosterol to form fecosterol (383 aa)
   
 
 
  0.977
ERG9
Farnesyl-diphosphate farnesyl transferase (squalene synthase), joins two farnesyl pyrophosphate moieties to form squalene in the sterol biosynthesis pathway; Catalyzes the condensation of 2 two farnesyl pyrophosphate moieties to form squalene. It is the first committed enzyme of the sterol biosynthesis pathway. Required for the biosynthesis of ergosterol. May also have a regulatory role regulating the flux of isoprene intermediates through the sterol pathway. Squalene synthase is crucial for balancing the incorporation of farnesyl diphosphate (FPP) into sterol and nonsterol isoprene sy [...] (444 aa)
 
   
  0.976
ERG3
C-5 sterol desaturase, catalyzes the introduction of a C-5(6) double bond into episterol, a precursor in ergosterol biosynthesis; mutants are viable, but cannot grow on non-fermentable carbon sources; Catalyzes the introduction of a C-5 double bond in the B ring of ergosterol. May contribute to the regulation of ergosterol biosynthesis (365 aa)
     
 
  0.965
ERG5
C-22 sterol desaturase, a cytochrome P450 enzyme that catalyzes the formation of the C-22(23) double bond in the sterol side chain in ergosterol biosynthesis; may be a target of azole antifungal drugs; Required to form the C-22(23) double bond in the sterol side chain (538 aa)
     
 
  0.963
ERG28
Endoplasmic reticulum membrane protein, may facilitate protein-protein interactions between the Erg26p dehydrogenase and the Erg27p 3-ketoreductase and/or tether these enzymes to the ER, also interacts with Erg6p; Has a role as a scaffold to help anchor ERG25, ERG26 and ERG27 to the endoplasmic reticulum. May also be responsible for facilitating their interaction (148 aa)
     
 
  0.946
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (6%) [HD]